Top 10 Best Furnace Brands in Canada 2026

Last Updated: May 11, 2026
Top 10 Best Furnace Brands in Canada 2026

As a homeowner, choosing the right furnace for your home can be a tough task because of the options available in the market. Each until has its unique features and price points and it becomes really headache to find the perfect match that suits your needs and budget.

But don't worry! To help you out we have analysed different furnace brands and found the top topic for you. So, let's break down the top 10 furnace brands in Canada, exploring their strengths, features, and what sets them apart.

What to Look For in a Furnace?

When selecting a furnace, consider the following factors:

  • Efficiency: Choose a furnace with a high AFUE rating for lower energy costs.
  • Heating Capacity: Select a furnace that matches your home's heating needs.
  • Noise Level: Opt for a furnace with a low decibel rating for quiet operation.
  • Durability: Choose a furnace built with durable materials for long-lasting performance.
  • Warranty: Seek a furnace with a lengthy warranty for peace of mind.

Now, let's see what are the popular furnace brands in Canada.

Top 10 Furnace Brands in Canada (2026): Quick Comparison

Here’s a snapshot of the most trusted furnace brands in Canada for 2026, ranked by performance, reliability, and customer satisfaction.

Top 10 Furnace Brands at a Glance

BrandPrice Range (CAD)Max AFUETierWarrantyBest For
Rheem$4,500 – $6,00096%Mid – Premium10-yr partsQuiet two-stage performance
Napoleon$5,000 – $8,00096%Premium10-yr parts + lifetime heat exchangerCanadian-made, harsh winters
Comfortmaker$3,500 – $5,50098%Mid-Range10-yr partsDual-fuel hybrid setups
Amana$2,145 – $7,75098%Budget – MidLifetime unit replacementAffordability + durability
Goodman$2,000 – $4,00098%Budget10-yr partsTight budgets, reliable basics
Trane$9,500 – $13,50097%Premium10-yr partsLong-term reliability
Mitsubishi$6,000+98%Premium10-yr partsCold-climate efficiency
Carrier$2,400 – $13,00098.5%Mid – Premium10-yr partsSmart-home integration
Daikin$3,200 – $6,15098%Premium12-yr parts + unit replacementQuiet operation
Lennox$2,900 – $8,30098.7%Premium10-yr parts + lifetime heat exchangerHighest efficiency available

All cost figures are approximate and reflect current market trends. Final expenses may differ due to regional pricing, labor demand, product availability, and updated rebate policies.

Top 10 Best Furnace Brands in Canada

Here are the top 10 Best furnace brands in Canada:

1. Rheem

Rheem furnaces have been a staple in the heating industry since the late 1930s, known for their innovative designs and commitment to providing efficient, quiet, and durable heating solutions. Available in both gas and oil options, Rheem furnaces offer a range of features that make them a popular choice among homeowners.

Price Range: Rheem furnaces range from $4,500 to $6,000, positioning them in the moderate to premium price range.

Quality: Renowned for their durable components and longevity, Rheem furnaces boast exceptional quality, ensuring years of reliable performance.

Features:

  • Two-stage heating for enhanced efficiency
  • Variable-speed fan motors for quiet operation
  • Smart technology integration for remote control

2. Napoleon

Napoleon furnaces are synonymous with premium construction, durability, and innovation. Featuring advanced technology and dependable reliability, Napoleon models offer extensive features.

Price Range: Napoleon furnaces range from $5,000 to $8,000, placing them in the premium price bracket.

Quality: Napoleon furnaces are constructed with a focus on longevity, providing steadfast reliability for years.

Features: Notable features include:

  • Up to 96% AFUE
  • 35,000–120,000 BTU models
  • Whisper Quiet™ operation
  • Modular components
  • UV-C technology furnace kit

3. Comfortmaker

Comfortmaker furnaces are known for their exceptional comfort and durability, offering a range of ultra-high efficiency products that surpass the ENERGY STAR program's minimum requirements. Among their offerings, the G96CTN and Gas Furnace models stand out.

Price Range: Comfortmaker furnaces range from $3,500 to $5,500, making them a mid-range choice.

Quality: Known for their durable components, Comfortmaker furnaces offer reliability without sacrificing affordability.

Features: Noteworthy features include:

  • High heating efficiency with an AFUE rating of up to 98%
  • Compatibility with a heat pump and thermostat for dual-fuel options
  • Variable-speed blower motor with 25-speed constant torque ECM for efficient airflow.

You may also like to know When to replace a Furnace? 5 Signs to Look for

4. Amana

Amana is a reputable brand with a rich history of producing high-quality heating and cooling systems. Their furnaces are known for their efficiency, reliability, and affordability, making them a popular choice among homeowners. Here are some of the key advantages of Amana furnaces:

Price Range: Amana furnaces range from $2,145 to $7,750, positioning them in the lower to mid-range price bracket.

Quality: With reliable components and construction, Amana furnaces ensure durability and longevity.

Features: Key features include:

  • Quiet performance with a sound-isolated blower assembly and a heavy-gauge steel cabinet.
  • Efficiency with a multi-speed blower that maintains warmth in low-heat mode.
  • Durability with a 110-volt silicon nitride ignitor.

You may also like to know What is Cost of New Furnace in Ontario, Canada?

5. Goodman

Goodman stands out for affordability and reliable performance, providing dependable furnaces at competitive prices.

Price Range: Goodman furnaces range from $2,000 to $4,000, making them a cost-effective choice.

Quality: With sturdy components, Goodman furnaces offer reliable performance without compromising affordability.

Features: Goodman furnaces include:

  • Multi-stage heating for improved efficiency
  • Durable heat exchangers for effective heat transfer
  • Electronic ignition for consistent startups

Are you planning to switch from a furnace to heat pump? You may like to know about the Best Heat Pump Brands in Canada

6. Trane

Trane furnaces are known for their efficiency, quietness, reliability, and durability. They are also backed by a strong warranty. However, their high quality and performance come at a premium price, making them one of the more expensive brands on the market.

Price Range: Trane furnaces range from $9,500 to $13,500, positioning them in the premium category.

Quality: Renowned for longevity and reliability, Trane furnaces prioritize durability and performance.

Features: Trane furnaces boast:

  • Variable-speed fan motors for optimized airflow and quieter operation.
  • Smart technology integration for remote control.
  • Precise humidity control for better indoor air quality.
  • AFUE rating of 97%.

Also, go through the Best Central Air Conditioner Brands in Canada.

7. Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi specializes in high-efficiency heating systems, offering innovative technology suitable for extreme cold climates.

Price Range: Mitsubishi furnaces start at $6,000, targeting the premium segment.

Quality: With cutting-edge technology, Mitsubishi furnaces offer exceptional performance and longevity.

Features: Mitsubishi furnaces feature:

  • Eco-efficiency.
  • Fuel-free heating.
  • Intelligent switchover.
  • Up to 40% more efficient than conventional systems.
  • True air filtration.

8. Carrier

Carrier furnaces strike a balance between price, quality, and features. With the Comfort, Performance, and Infinity series, Carrier presents a diverse range of furnaces catering to varying needs.

Price Range: Carrier furnaces range from $2,400 and $13,000, positioning them in the mid-range to premium category.

Quality: Carrier furnaces boast reliable construction and efficient performance.

Features: Key features include:

  • High AFUE ratings up to 98.5%.
  • Furnaces offer excellent control over indoor humidity levels.
  • Smart technology integration for remote control.

9. Daikin

Daikin are known globally for air conditioners but they also offers furnaces preferred by Canadian homeowners. Daikin furnaces start at 80% AFUE, with many models exceeding 95% and holding Energy Star certification. Customers report significant gas savings of 12-15% annually.

Price Range: Daikin furnaces range from $3,200 and $6,150, placing them in the premium to high-end category.

Quality: With top-tier materials and construction, Daikin furnaces ensure durability and reliability.

Features: Daikin furnaces include:

  • Stainless steel heat exchanger for durability and efficient heat transfer.
  • A quiet, induced-draft blower ensuring precise control and energy efficiency.
  • Durable silicon nitride igniter eliminating the need for a pilot light.

10. Lennox

Lennox furnaces are indeed known for their high efficiency and quiet operation. They offer a range of models to suit different needs and budgets. They come in three different levels, each with better features as the class increases:

  • Merit: These are most affordable option, but also the least energy efficient.
  • Elite: More expensive than Merit, but also more efficient.
  • Dave Lennox Signature Collection: These are the most expensive one, but also the most efficient and quietest.

The Dave Lennox Signature Collection provides efficiency upto 98.7% AFUE rating. This means that it converts 98.7% of the fuel it consumes into usable heat, resulting in minimal energy loss and significant savings on your utility bills.

Price Range: Lennox furnaces range from $2,900 and $8,300, positioning them in the premium to high-end category.

Quality: Renowned for exceptional longevity and reliability, Lennox furnaces stand out for quality construction.

Features: Lennox furnaces boast:

  • Variable-speed fan motors for optimized airflow and quieter operation
  • Smart technology integration for remote control and monitoring
  • Precise humidity control for better indoor air quality

Note: The price range of furnaces given above might vary based on the type and model of furnace you select for your home.

You may also like to learn about Heat Pump vs. Furnace - Are Heat Pumps worth it?

Rebates and Incentives

Here’s a quick overview of the major federal and provincial rebate programs available across Canada to help offset the cost of furnace and energy-efficient home upgrades.

Federal & Provincial Furnace Rebates (2026)

Region / ProgramEligible UpgradeMaximum RebateNotes
Federal — Canada Greener Homes LoanHigh-eff. furnace, heat pump, insulation$40,000 (interest-free loan)Grant program closed; loan still active
Ontario — Home Renovation Savings Program (HER+)Furnace + smart thermostatUp to $7,500Stack with federal loan
British Columbia — CleanBCHigh-efficiency furnace$1,000 – $2,000Income-based bonuses available
Quebec — LogisVert (Hydro-Québec)Heat pumps preferred over furnacesUp to $6,700Furnace alone limited
Alberta — CEIP (Clean Energy Improvement)Energy retrofitsVaries by municipalityProperty-tax financing
Manitoba — Efficient Heating RebateHigh-efficiency natural gas furnace$500 – $1,000Through Efficiency Manitoba
Saskatchewan — SaskEnergyNatural gas furnace$250 – $750ENERGY STAR required
Atlantic Canada (NB, NS, PEI, NL)Various efficiency upgrades$500 – $5,000Varies by province / utility

Rebate figures can fluctuate with program updates and policy changes. Be sure to check the latest eligibility criteria and amounts before proceeding.

Best Furnace Brands in Canada

The best furnace will depend on your specific needs and location. Although this guide is enough for you to understand which brand is best for you. But, if you still have any doubt or confused between brands then take help from the HVAC professionals because they will guide you better. Which furnace brand do you prefer and why? Do share your feedback.


furnace brands canada
top furnace canada
best furnace canada
best furnace brands canada

Write your comment 

Comments

Based on 10 comments

  • partapkhakh616356

    May 12

    Yeah I can get that removed for you but it may not look pretty if it’s glued up just a heads up, I can take care of it today for you. My cost would be $75 with clean up and disposal of waste. Please let me know if you have any questions. Thanks

  • razasyed73

    May 12

    ok i will

  • razasyed73

    May 12

    ok i will send pictures

  • tamer.topremax

    May 12

    Photo is rotated 90 degrees

  • cyrusmad

    May 12

    76 senator reesors drive Markham

  • partapkhakh616356

    May 12

    Sounds good, would you be able to text me your address and I will send you my eta when I’m heading over. Thanks

  • cyrusmad

    May 12

    Sure how about today at 5:30pm

  • partapkhakh616356

    May 12

    I will be busy tomorrow, I have availability today afternoon/evening time if that works for you

  • cyrusmad

    May 12

    Would you be available around 2pm tomorrow?

  • ut-63102620486

    May 12

    Are you able to do concrete footings/anchors under the posts for better wind and winter stability,

Related Articles

BeautiTone Paint Reviews: Canadian-Made Quality Paints for Your Home

In today's economic climate, Canadian consumers are increasingly prioritizing locally made products. This shift is particularly evident in the home improvement sector, where BeautiTone Paint stands out as a leading choice. As Canada's #1 Canadian-owned and Canadian-made retail paint brand, **BeautiTone** offers quality, affordability, and a commitment to local manufacturing. ## Quick Answer: Is BeautiTone Paint Worth It? **Yes.** BeautiTone is Canada's #1 Canadian-owned retail paint brand, manufactured 100% in Burford, Ontario by Home Hardware Stores Limited. It's sold exclusively at Home Hardware locations and consistently ranks among the best-performing paints in independent lab tests — particularly the **Designer Series**, which uses a 100% acrylic formula and competes head-to-head with premium brands like Benjamin Moore Regal Select. ### Beautitone Paint - At a glance: - **Price range (3.78L can):** ~$40 – $75 CAD depending on line - **Top product line:** Designer Series (interior) and Weather Shield (exterior) - **Eco-friendly option:** Natura / Pure — ultra-low VOC, virtually odourless - **Best for:** Canadian homeowners who want quality at a mid-tier price and prefer to support a local brand - **Where to buy:** Exclusively at Home Hardware, Home Building Centre, and Home Hardware Building Centre stores - **2026 Colour of the Year:** 'Muse' (TR26-4-3) — a refined, earthy hue ## Is BeautiTone Truly Canadian? First of all, let's answer this question. Yes, BeautiTone is proudly Canadian. It is a popular Canadian-owned and Canadian-made retail paint brand in the country. Owned by Home Hardware Stores Limited, a 100% Canadian company, BeautiTone's entire paint production takes place in Burford, Ontario, where it operates one of North America's most advanced paint manufacturing and testing facilities. This local ownership and manufacturing not only ensure consistent quality and innovation but also support Canadian jobs and the national economy. In a market often flooded with imported products, BeautiTone stands out as an authentic, homegrown brand that Canadians can trust. ## Made in Canada: BeautiTone's Commitment to Quality BeautiTone Paint & Home Products operates from a state-of-the-art facility in Burford, Ontario. This modern plant and laboratory are among the most advanced in North America, ensuring high-quality production standards. The company's dedication to excellence is evident in its rigorous quality control processes, with each batch undergoing multiple checks to guarantee consistency and performance. BeautiTone's product range includes water-based and solvent-based paints, aerosols, and cleaning products. Notably, their Natura line is highly regarded for its environmental considerations. All products are exclusive to Home Hardware stores across Canada, reinforcing the brand's Canadian identity. You may also like to discover **[List of Canadian Hardware Stores](https://urbantasker.com/blog/list-of-canadian-owned-home-hardware-stores-local-businesses-canada)** ## BeautiTone 2026 Colour of the Year: 'Muse' In September 2025, BeautiTone announced **'Muse' (TR26-4-3)** as its 2026 Colour of the Year — a refined, earthy hue inspired by the depth of classical art. **About 'Muse':** - A grounded, sophisticated tone that works in living rooms, dining rooms, and bedrooms - Pairs well with warm whites, terracotta, and aged brass - Available across BeautiTone's Designer, Signature, Pure, and PRO paint lines - Part of a 7-colour trend palette plus 4 supporting neutrals The 2026 palette draws inspiration from vintage-inspired pigments while remaining versatile enough for modern Canadian homes. Whether you're refreshing a single accent wall or planning a full repaint, 'Muse' and the supporting palette are worth a look. *'Muse' and the full 2026 trend palette are available exclusively at Home Hardware, Home Building Centre, and Home Hardware Building Centre stores across Canada.* ## BeautiTone vs Other Top Paint Brands in Canada How does BeautiTone really compare to the other paint brands lining Canadian shelves? Here's an honest side-by-side. | Brand | Origin | Price (3.78L premium line) | Top Line | Eco Line | Where to Buy | 100% Canadian-Owned | |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| | **BeautiTone** | Canadian (Burford, ON) | $60 – $75 | Designer Series | Natura / Pure | Home Hardware | Yes | | Benjamin Moore | US-based, sold in Canada | $80 – $110 | Regal Select / Aura | Natura | Independent dealers | No | | Behr | US (Home Depot exclusive) | $55 – $80 | Marquee / Dynasty | Premium Plus | Home Depot Canada | No | | Cloverdale Paint | Canadian (Surrey, BC) | $65 – $90 | Horizon | EcoLogic | Cloverdale stores | Yes | | Sherwin-Williams | US-based | $75 – $100 | Emerald / Cashmere | Harmony | SW Canadian stores | No | | CIL (Dulux) | Owned by PPG (US) | $50 – $75 | Smart3 | Lifemaster | Canadian Tire, Home Depot | No | **Verdict:** BeautiTone Designer Series delivers performance comparable to Benjamin Moore Regal Select at roughly 25–30% lower cost — and your dollars stay in Canada. The trade-off is you can only buy it at Home Hardware (no Home Depot, no Canadian Tire, no big-box presence). Want to know more about other Canadian paints? Check out our guide on **[Cloverdale Paint](https://urbantasker.com/blog/is-cloverdale-paint-canadian-paints-made-in-canada)** — another proudly Canadian brand worth considering. ## BeautiTone Product Lines Compared (2026) BeautiTone makes paint for every project — from a single accent wall to a full exterior repaint. Here's how the main lines stack up. | Product Line | Best For | Finish Options | VOC Level | Price Range (3.78L) | Coverage | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Designer Series | Premium interior + exterior, top-rated in lab tests | Matte, Suede, Satin (int.) / Silk, Suede (ext.) | Low | $60 – $75 | 350 – 400 sq ft | | Signature Series | DIY enthusiasts, all-purpose | Flat, Velvet, Eggshell, Pearl, Semi-gloss, Gloss | Low | $45 – $60 | 350 – 400 sq ft | | Natura / Pure | Eco-conscious, families, nurseries | Flat, Eggshell, Velvet, Pearl | Ultra-low VOC | $55 – $70 | 350 – 400 sq ft | | Weather Shield | Exterior wood, siding, trim | Flat, Velvet, Semi-gloss | Low | $55 – $70 | 300 – 400 sq ft | | Wood-Shield Stain | Decks, fences, exterior wood | Semi-transparent, Solid | Varies | $50 – $65 | 200 – 400 sq ft | | Pro 300 | Contractors, high-volume jobs | Ultra-flat, Velvet, Pearl, Eggshell, Semi-gloss | Low | $40 – $55 | 350 – 400 sq ft (MPI approved) | | Barn Paint | Sheds, fences, agricultural buildings | Flat exterior latex | Low | $40 – $55 | 200 – 350 sq ft | *Prices are approximate Canadian retail and may vary by Home Hardware location and tint depth.* ### Buying A Paint? Pro Tips: Understanding VOC Labels **(VOC stands for Volatile Organic Compound)** Not all "low-VOC" paints are equal. Here's what the labels actually mean: - **Low-VOC:** Less than 50 g/L of VOCs (the industry-accepted standard, in line with MPI Green Performance, LEED, and SCAQMD requirements) - **Zero-VOC:** Less than 5 g/L of VOCs in the *base paint* **Important catch:** "Zero-VOC" refers only to the base paint. Adding tint — especially deep or dark colours — can add 5 to 150 g/L of VOCs back into the can. The deeper the shade, the more VOCs in your final mix. - **For nurseries, kids' rooms, or anyone chemically sensitive,** stick with lighter tints in BeautiTone's **Natura / Pure** line. - Ventilate well during and 48–72 hours after painting - Look for third-party certifications like **Green Seal**, **Greenguard Gold**, or **MPI X-Green** on the label — these go beyond the basic "low-VOC" claim - Verify the paint also avoids other harmful compounds like formaldehyde, benzene, and phthalates. Canada's federal VOC cap for flat interior paint is 100 g/L — so even "regular" Canadian paints are dramatically lower in VOCs than they were 15 years ago. But for the most sensitive applications, low-VOC + lighter tint + good ventilation is the winning combination. ## Which BeautiTone paint should you choose? - **Repainting a living room or bedroom:** Designer Series in Eggshell or Suede - **Painting a kid's room or nursery:** Natura / Pure (ultra-low VOC, virtually no smell) - **High-traffic areas (hallways, kitchens, bathrooms):** Designer Series in Pearl or Semi-gloss - **Tackling a full house yourself on a budget:** Signature Series - **Painting your deck or fence:** Wood-Shield Stain - **Hiring a pro for a multi-room job:** Pro 300 (most contractors already stock it)These lines offer various finishes, including flat, eggshell, velvet, semi-gloss, and gloss, ensuring versatility for any project. You can use the "Made in Canada (with domestic/import materials)" and "Product of Canada" filters to shop local products. While the **[paint pricing](https://urbantasker.com/blog/cost-to-paint-outside-of-house-exterior-painting-canada)** plays a role, it's the quality that truly makes all the difference. What do you think? ## Why Canadians Are Choosing BeautiTone? The "Buy Canadian" movement has reshaped how Canadians shop for everything from groceries to home improvement supplies. With ongoing trade tensions and tariffs affecting US imports, more homeowners are actively choosing locally manufactured products — and paint is no exception. **Here's what makes BeautiTone stand out:** 1. **Truly Canadian-made.** Every can is mixed, tinted, and packaged in Burford, Ontario — not just "designed in Canada" or "prepared in Canada." 2. **Quality that competes with premium imports.** The Designer Series consistently ranks alongside Benjamin Moore Regal Select in independent lab tests, often at 25–30% lower cost. 3. **Eco-friendly options.** The Natura / Pure line offers ultra-low VOCs — important for families with kids, pets, or anyone sensitive to fumes. 4. **Backed by Canada's largest dealer-owned hardware retailer.** Home Hardware has 1,100+ stores nationwide, so finding it (and getting expert advice) is easy. 5. **Supports Canadian jobs.** From the Burford plant workers to the independent Home Hardware dealers, your purchase keeps money circulating in the Canadian economy. If you're already committed to supporting Canadian brands, BeautiTone is one of the easiest paint choices to feel good about. Retailers have noted this change in consumer behaviour, with shoppers actively seeking out products that support the local economy. This movement is further reinforced by government initiatives and public campaigns promoting Canadian goods. ## How Much BeautiTone Paint Do You Need? A standard 3.78L (1 gallon) can of BeautiTone covers approximately **350–400 square feet** of wall with one coat. Most projects need two coats. Here's a quick reference for typical Canadian homes: | Room Size | Wall Area (Approx.) | BeautiTone Cans Needed (2 coats) | Estimated Paint Cost (Designer Series) | |---|---|---|---| | Powder room / small bathroom | 150 sq ft | 1 can | $60 – $75 | | Bedroom (10 × 12 ft) | 350 sq ft | 2 cans | $120 – $150 | | Living room (15 × 20 ft) | 600 sq ft | 3 – 4 cans | $180 – $300 | | Whole-house interior (avg. 1,800 sq ft home) | 4,500 sq ft | 12 – 14 cans | $720 – $1,050 | | Exterior of a 2-storey detached house | 2,500 sq ft | 7 – 8 cans (Weather Shield) | $385 – $560 | *Add 10–15% extra for textured walls, deep colour changes (light → dark or vice versa), or if priming is needed.* Painting an entire home is doable as a DIY project, but most Canadians find that for anything bigger than a single room, hiring a professional pays off — better finish, no ladder rentals, no wasted paint, and the job is done in a day or two instead of a weekend. **[Post your painting task on UrbanTasker](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** to get free quotes from local painters who work with BeautiTone and other quality brands. ## BeautiTone Paint: The Final Verdict No doubt, BeautiTone Paint exemplifies the qualities Canadian consumers are seeking: high-quality, locally made, and environmentally conscious products. In an era of economic uncertainty and shifting trade dynamics, choosing BeautiTone supports Canadian industry and aligns with the growing trend of economic patriotism. The next time you plan to go for paint shopping, remember to explore the wide range of Beautitone paints collection at your nearest store. If you're a Canadian homeowner who wants quality paint at a reasonable price — and you'd rather your dollars stay in Canada than fund a US-owned big-box chain — BeautiTone is genuinely hard to beat. The Designer Series competes with the best on the market, the Natura / Pure line is excellent for families, and the Weather Shield range is built for Canadian winters. **The catch?** You can only buy it at Home Hardware. So if you don't have one nearby, that's a real limitation. For most homeowners, though, BeautiTone hits the sweet spot of quality, price, and provenance — and Home Hardware's network is wide enough that finding a store is rarely a problem. ### Need help with your painting project? Choosing the paint is the easy part. The hard part is the actual painting — taping, prepping walls, cutting in, two coats, cleanup. For a single bedroom, DIY makes sense. For anything bigger, a professional painter can finish in a day what would take you a weekend. **[Post your painting task on UrbanTasker](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** to get free quotes from local painters in your area. Most painters work with BeautiTone, Benjamin Moore, and other quality brands — and they'll handle everything from prep to final touch-up. *Have you used BeautiTone? What's your favourite line or colour? Let us know in the comments — we'd love to hear your experience.* By selecting BeautiTone Paint, you're not only enhancing your home but also contributing to the strength and resilience of Canada's economy. What's your feedback in the same? Do you know about any other Paints made in Canada? Do share with us to keep adding to our list of Canadian products.

How much does it cost to install Gazebo in Canada? Installation Prices, Materials & Permits

Gazebos, also known as garden pavilions or pergolas, have long been cherished additions to outdoor spaces, providing a charming and versatile retreat amidst nature's beauty. In Canada, where the outdoors plays a significant role in lifestyle and leisure, gazebos hold a special place in enhancing outdoor living spaces. That's why it becomes important to consider all things before going for the installation and cost is one of them. ## How Much Does It Cost to Install a Gazebo in Canada? 2026 Pricing Guide Installing a gazebo in Canada costs between $1,500 and $10,000 in 2026 for most homeowners, with a typical 10×10 ft gazebo averaging $2,500–$6,000 installed. Smaller pop-up or soft-top kits start around $400–$1,500, while custom-built permanent wood structures can exceed $15,000. The breakdown is usually 60–70% materials and 30–40% labour. Professional installation alone runs $300–$2,000 depending on size and complexity, while DIY assembly typically takes 6–12 hours with 2–4 people. Costs in major cities like Toronto, Vancouver, and Calgary tend to run 10–20% higher than smaller Ontario or Prairie towns due to labour rates and demand. ## Gazebo Installation in Canada - Quick Cost Guide | Gazebo Size | Soft-Top / Pop-Up | Metal / Hard-Top Kit | Wood / Composite | Custom Built | |---|---|---|---|---| | Small (8×8 ft) | $400 – $1,200 | $1,500 – $3,000 | $2,500 – $4,500 | $4,000 – $7,000 | | Medium (10×10 ft) | $800 – $1,800 | $2,500 – $5,000 | $3,500 – $6,500 | $6,000 – $10,000 | | Large (12×14 ft) | $1,500 – $3,000 | $4,000 – $8,000 | $5,500 – $9,500 | $9,000 – $15,000 | | Extra Large (14×16 ft+) | $2,500 – $4,500 | $6,500 – $12,000 | $8,500 – $14,000 | $14,000 – $25,000+ | *Estimates include materials and professional installation. Foundation work, permits, and extras (lighting, screens, electrical) are typically separate. Prices vary by province and contractor — always get 3+ quotes.* ## What Affects the Cost of Gazebo Installation? 6 Factors do most of the work in determining the final price: ### 1. Gazebo Size and Square Footage Gazebos are typically priced at $75–$100 per square foot installed. An 8×8 ft gazebo (64 sq ft) and a 12×12 ft gazebo (144 sq ft) might look similar in catalogue photos but cost twice as much to build and install. Each additional 2 feet of dimension roughly doubles the structural materials needed. Larger and more intricate gazebos often involve more extensive foundation preparation, structural components, and roofing materials, leading to higher installation costs. ### 2. Material Selection This is the single biggest cost driver. The same 10×10 ft footprint can cost $1,500 or $10,000 depending on what it's built from: ### 3. Gazebo Type and Roof Style - Soft-top (fabric): Cheapest, easiest to install, but the canopy needs replacement every 2–4 years. - Hard-top (metal or polycarbonate): Mid-priced, sturdier, lasts 10–20 years. - Wood-framed permanent: Higher upfront, lasts 20–40+ years with maintenance. - Custom-built with shingled roof: Most expensive, looks like a small building, integrates with home architecture. ### 4. Foundation and Site Preparation A flat, prepared surface is the assumption behind every gazebo quote. If your yard slopes or has soft soil, you'll need foundation work before installation: - Gravel pad: $200 – $500 - Patio stones / pavers: $500 – $1,500 - Concrete slab: $1,000 – $3,000 - Pier footings (for permanent gazebos): $800 – $2,000 - Deck mounting (if installing on existing deck): typically no extra cost ### 5. Add-Ons and Extras These commonly push budgets over: - Mosquito screens / netting: $300 – $1,500 - Outdoor lighting / ceiling fan: $400 – $2,000 - Electrical hookup: $500 – $2,500 - Curtains / privacy panels: $200 – $800 - Heaters: $300 – $1,200 ### 6. Location Within Canada Labour rates vary significantly across the country. Urban areas with high demand (Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary) typically run 15–25% higher than rural areas. Booking in off-peak season (fall or early spring) often shaves 10–15% off installation labour. ### Gazebo Material Comparison: Wood vs Metal vs Vinyl vs Soft-Top | Material | Cost Range (10×10 ft, installed) | Lifespan | Maintenance | Best For | |---|---|---|---|---| | Soft-top fabric | $800 – $1,800 | 3–7 years | Replace canopy every 2–4 yrs | Seasonal use, renters, tight budgets | | Steel / aluminum hard-top | $2,500 – $5,000 | 10–20 years | Low (occasional rust check) | All-season backyards, low-effort owners | | Vinyl | $2,500 – $4,500 | 20–30 years | Very low (wash annually) | Long-term ownership, modern look | | Cedar / wood-framed | $3,500 – $6,500 | 20–40 years | Stain every 2–3 yrs | Classic aesthetic, heritage homes | | Composite (wood-look) | $4,500 – $8,000 | 25–35 years | Very low | Wood look without the upkeep | | Custom-built / permanent | $6,000 – $15,000+ | 40+ years | Same as a home structure | Investment properties, integrated outdoor living | Here are the cost details of a Standard 10×10 ft Gazebo ### Detailed Cost Breakdown for a 10×10 ft Gazebo | Component | Cost Range | |---|---| | Gazebo kit (mid-range hard-top) | $2,000 – $4,000 | | Foundation (gravel pad or pavers) | $300 – $1,000 | | Professional installation labour | $500 – $1,500 | | Anchors, hardware, sealants | $100 – $250 | | Delivery (if pre-fab) | $150 – $400 | | Permit (if required) | $0 – $300 | | **Typical Total** | **$3,050 – $7,450** | Most Canadian homeowners spend around $4,500 all-in for a 10×10 ft installed gazebo with basic foundation work. ### Do You Need a Permit to Install a Gazebo in Canada? For most small-to-mid sized gazebos in Canada, you do not need a building permit — but the threshold varies by municipality and by whether the structure is permanent. ### General rules across Canadian municipalities: - No permit usually required for: Soft-top or temporary gazebos, structures under 10 sq m (108 sq ft) without a permanent foundation, freestanding pop-up canopies. - Permit usually required for: Permanent gazebos over 10–15 sq m, any structure with a concrete foundation, gazebos with electrical or plumbing, gazebos attached to a house or deck with a roof, structures within setback distances from property lines. ### City-specific examples: - **Toronto:** Permit required for accessory structures over 10 sq m or those with foundations. - **Mississauga / Brampton:** Permit required for structures over 15 sq m or attached to a dwelling. - **Vancouver:** Permit required for any structure over 10 sq m or with utilities. - **Calgary:** Permit required for structures over 10 sq m or built on a permanent foundation. Always confirm with your municipality before installing. Permit fees typically run $100–$300 for residential accessory structures. ### DIY vs Professional Gazebo Installation: Which Saves More? For most homeowners, professional installation costs $500–$2,000 extra but saves 6–12 hours of work and avoids common mistakes like uneven anchoring, misaligned roof panels, and damaged components that void the manufacturer's warranty. ### DIY vs Professional Gazebo Installation— Cost & Time Comparison | Factor | DIY | Professional | |---|---|---| | Labour cost | $0 (your time) | $300 – $2,000 | | Time required | 6–12 hours, 2–4 people | 2–6 hours | | Tools needed | $50 – $300 (drill, wrench set, level, ladder) | Included | | Warranty risk | Manufacturer warranty can be voided by incorrect assembly | Covered + installer warranty (typically 1 year) | | Foundation work | Usually not included; you handle it | Some installers include simple prep | | Best for | Small kits, soft-tops, handy homeowners | Larger hard-tops, custom builds, anyone short on time | It really depends on your situation. Like if you have time and skills but you know tight on budget then DIY is the best considering you are aware of the cons. However, if you're short on time and don't have much construction experience, or want the peace of mind that comes with a warranty, it's best to hire a professional. ### When DIY Makes Sense? - Soft-top or pop-up gazebos under $1,500 - You have at least one experienced helper - The site is already level and prepared - You're comfortable working at heights ### When to Hire a Pro? - Hard-top or wood-framed gazebos over 10×10 ft - Installation on a deck or uneven ground - You need electrical, lighting, or screens added - The gazebo will be a permanent structure requiring a permit Need quotes from local pros? **[Post your gazebo installation task](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** and get free quotes from nearby installation experts within 24 hours. ### Gazebo Installation Cost by Canadian City Labour rates and demand vary significantly across Canada. Here's what to expect in major markets: | City / Region | Avg Installation Cost (10×10 ft) | Notes | |---|---|---| | Toronto / GTA | $700 – $2,000 | Highest demand, premium contractor rates | | Vancouver / Lower Mainland | $700 – $1,800 | High demand, weather windows tight | | Calgary / Edmonton | $500 – $1,400 | Moderate rates, more rural pros available | | Ottawa | $500 – $1,500 | Mid-range Ontario pricing | | Montreal | $450 – $1,300 | Generally lower labour rates than Ontario | | Winnipeg / Regina | $400 – $1,200 | Lower urban labour rates | | Halifax / Atlantic Canada | $450 – $1,300 | Limited installer pool in smaller towns | *Costs reflect labour only; gazebo kit and foundation are separate.* You may also like to explore **[Weed Control for Lawns in Ontario, Canada - What are the Best Options to Remove Weeds?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/weed-control-for-lawns-in-ontario-canada-best-options-to-remove-get-rid-of-weeds)** ## What are the Steps Involved in Gazebo Installation? Here are the most important steps involved in typical Gazebo installation: ### 1. Site Preparation: The first step is site preparation. This step is important and crucial because it ensures an adequate space for the gazebo along. So, if you have decided to do yourself then consider factors such as drainage, proximity to surrounding structures, and potential obstructions. ### 2. Foundation Preparation: Generally in foundation preparation, concrete slabs or piers are used for larger gazebos, while smaller gazebos gravel or compacted soil is used. ### 3. Frame Assembly: The gazebo frame is assembled piece by piece, ensuring proper alignment and adherence to manufacturer's instructions. Precision is essential to ensure the gazebo's stability and structural integrity. ### 4. Roof Installation: The roof's material, whether wood shingles, metal roofing, or vinyl panels, is installed according to the manufacturer's guidelines. Proper sealing and ventilation are crucial to prevent water damage and ensure weatherproofing. ### 5. Final Touches: Once the frame and roof are in place, finishing touches are applied, including installation of railings, lighting, and any decorative elements. ### 6. Inspection and Adjustments: In this step, a thorough inspection is conducted to ensure the gazebo is properly assembled, levelled, and secure. Any necessary adjustments or modifications are made to guarantee stability and functionality. Also, have a look at **[What are factors that affect the Price of Interlocking Driveways, Patios & Walkways?](https://urbantasker.com/article/what-are-factors-that-affect-price-of-interlocking-driveways-patios-walkways)** ### 7. Installation Done & Ready to Use With the gazebo fully installed, it's ready to be raised to its final position. Once ready, you can use your newly covered space and use it to for different purposes. ## How to Save Money on Gazebo Installation? You can reduce costs meaningfully without sacrificing quality: - **Get 3+ written quotes.** Gazebo installation quotes can vary by 30–50% for the same job. Compare scope of work, not just the bottom line. - **Book in shoulder season.** Late fall and early spring quotes typically beat peak summer pricing by 10–15%. - **Buy the kit and hire only for assembly.** Costco, Home Depot, and Lowes carry many of the same models that pros bundle into quoted "installed" prices — buying separately can save $200–$500. - **Choose a standard size.** 8×8, 10×10, and 12×12 ft are the most common; custom dimensions cost significantly more in both materials and labour. - **Prepare the site yourself.** Laying a gravel pad or installing pavers as a DIY project before the installer arrives saves $500–$1,500 in prep costs. - **Mount on an existing deck if possible.** Skips the foundation cost entirely if your deck is structurally sound. - **Skip extras you don't need today.** Lighting, screens, and curtains can be added later. Get the structure up first. ## How to Choose a Gazebo Installer in Canada? A reliable gazebo installer should clear these checks before you sign anything: - **Insured** — proof of liability insurance. - **Experienced with your specific brand** — Yardistry, Sunjoy, and other major brands have model-specific assembly quirks. - **Written, itemized quote** — hours, hardware, foundation scope, and warranty terms in writing. - **Local references** — recent gazebo jobs within your region, ideally within the last 12 months. - **Workmanship warranty** — at least 1 year on labour is standard. - **No high-pressure tactics or large upfront deposits** — 10–20% deposit is reasonable; anything over 50% is a red flag. ## Budgeting for Your Canadian Gazebo Installation Gazebo installation can be an expensive task. So, before installation, plan properly and make sure to consider and follow all the steps and tips. In case you are not clear or have some doubts in gazebo installation then do consult to the professionals. A gazebo is one of the better-value backyard investments a Canadian homeowner can make — it extends your usable outdoor season, adds an outdoor entertaining space, and (if you build it right) increases curb appeal. For most Canadian backyards, budget $2,500–$6,000 for a quality 10×10 ft hard-top or wood-framed gazebo installed, with another $500–$1,500 in foundation and extras. The biggest wins on cost come from getting multiple quotes, choosing standard sizes, doing site prep yourself, and booking in shoulder season. Ready to get started? **[Post your gazebo installation task](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** on UrbanTasker and compare free quotes from local installers across Canada.

Top 5 Best Heat Pump Brands in Canada 2026

As the chilly Canadian winters approach, homeowners begin to consider ways to stay warm and comfortable without breaking the bank. Heat pumps have emerged as a popular and energy-efficient alternative to traditional heating systems, offering versatility and cost savings. However, with a wide array of brands and models available, choosing the right heat pump can be a daunting task. To help you make an informed decision, we've compiled a list of the **Top 5 Heat Pump Brands in Canada**, along with their key features, cost considerations, and tips for selecting the ideal system for your home. ## Top 5 Heat Pump Brands at a Glance (2026) | Brand | Price Range (Installed) | SEER2 / HSPF2 | Cold-Climate Performance | Warranty | Best For | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Lennox | $4,000 – $15,000+ | Up to 23.5 SEER2 / 10.2 HSPF2 | Effective down to -30°C (signature models) | 10-yr limited (parts & compressor) | Premium efficiency & quiet operation | | Trane | $4,600 – $12,000 | Up to 21 SEER / 12 HSPF | Reliable down to -25°C | 10-yr limited | Durability and harsh winter performance | | Napoleon | $3,500 – $7,500 | Up to 17.2 SEER2 / 9 HSPF2 | Cold-climate models rated to -30°C | 10-yr limited | Canadian-built, mid-range value | | Goodman | $3,000 – $6,500 | 14 – 20 SEER2 | Standard performance, best paired with backup heat | 10-yr parts + 2-10 yr unit replacement | Budget-conscious homeowners | | RunTru (by Trane) | $3,500 – $7,500 | 14 – 17 SEER2 | Standard cold-weather operation | 10-yr limited | Affordable Trane-backed reliability | _Costs are subject to change due to market conditions, product availability, and program revisions. It is advisable to confirm details with multiple local providers before finalizing your budget._ ## Features of an Exceptional Heat Pump Before delving into specific brands, let's explore the qualities that define an exceptional heat pump: ### 1. Energy Efficiency: A heat pump's primary purpose is to provide efficient heating and cooling. Look for heat pumps with high Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio (SEER) and Heating Seasonal Performance Factor (HSPF) ratings, which indicate the system's ability to convert energy into usable heat or cool air. ### 2. Reliability: A durable and long-lasting heat pump is an investment worth making. Consider brands with a reputation for reliability and a proven track record of performance in Canadian climates. ### 3. Performance: A heat pump's performance is measured by its ability to maintain consistent temperatures throughout your home, even in extreme weather conditions. Look for heat pumps with advanced technology and features that optimize performance. ### 4. Noise Levels: A quiet heat pump ensures a peaceful home environment. Opt for heat pumps with low noise level ratings to minimize disruptions. ### 5. Warranty: A comprehensive warranty provides peace of mind and protects your investment. Choose heat pumps with extended warranties that cover both parts and labor. ## Top 5 Heat Pump Brands in Canada: A Closer Look Let's analyze some of the heat pump brands that are quite popular in Canada. ## 1. Lennox: Renowned for its high efficiency and quiet operation, Lennox heat pumps are a popular choice among Canadian homeowners. Their Merit, Elite, and Dave Lennox Signature Collection models offer a range of features and performance levels to suit various budgets and needs. - **Cost:** Lennox heat pumps fall into the moderate-high price range. The total cost of a Lennox ductless mini-split installation can range from $4,000 to $5,500. - **Features:** Lennox heat pumps boast advanced features like dual-stage heating and cooling, precise temperature control, and multi-zone capabilities. - **Limitations:** Lennox heat pumps offer high quality and performance but come with a higher price tag. Some models are larger and louder, requiring additional maintenance and technical expertise. ## 2. Trane: Trane heat pumps are known for their durability, energy efficiency, and innovative technologies. Their XL, XR, and XC models cater to diverse requirements, offering exceptional performance in even the harshest Canadian winters. - **Cost:** Trane heat pumps are priced in the moderate-high range. The total installation cost for a Trane heat pump can range from $4,600 to $12,000 - **Features:** Trane heat pumps feature advanced technology like variable-speed compressors, high-efficiency fan coils, and intelligent diagnostics. They usually come with a 10-year limited warranty. - **Limitations:** Initial costs might be slightly higher, but Trane models offer excellent durability and energy efficiency. ## 3. RunTru: Offering a balance between affordability and reliability, RunTru heat pumps are a cost-effective option for budget-conscious homeowners. Their single-stage and two-stage models provide efficient heating and cooling without breaking the bank. - **Cost:** RunTru heat pumps are among the most affordable options. Heat pumps can cost between $3,500 and $7,500 on average - **Features:** RunTru heat pumps offer essential features like temperature control, defrost protection, and multi-speed fan operation. RunTru offers budget-friendly heat pumps with a 10-year limited warranty. - **Limitations:** RunTru heat pumps may not provide the same level of advanced technology as some higher-priced brands. ## 4. Napoleon: Napoleon heat pumps are considered a top choice for home comfort due to their energy efficiency, competitive pricing, and innovative features. They offer a range of options, including Premium Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pumps, NT Series Heat Pumps, and Central Heat Pumps. When considering a Napoleon heat pump, factors to consider include parts cost, service availability, and the type of air conditioner (two-stage or variable-speed). - **Cost:** Napoleon heat pumps fall into the moderate price range. On an average heat pumps can cost between $3,500 and $7,500. - **Features:** Napoleon heat pumps offer unique features like self-cleaning technology, humidity control, and optional zoning capabilities. Heat pumps typically last around 15 years, but newer models may last longer. - **Limitations:** While innovative, Napoleon heat pumps may not be as widely available as some other brands. Are you planning to hire an HVAC technician? You must also know **[What to look for While Hiring an HVAC Contractor?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/hiring-hvac-contractor-technician-what-to-ask-look-for)** ## 5. Goodman: Goodman heat pumps are a popular choice for homeowners seeking a balance between affordability and performance. When choosing a Goodman heat pump, consider the model (GSX for split unit air conditioner, GSZ for split unit heat pump condenser), size (1.5-5 tons), and SEER rating (14-20 SEER2). Popular models include the GSZ140361 (3-ton, 36,000 BTU system with 14-15 SEER rating) and DSZC18 (two-stage scroll compressor). - **Cost:** Goodman heat pumps are among the most affordable options. - **Features:** Goodman heat pumps offer basic features like temperature control, defrost protection, and multi-speed fan operation. Goodman heat pumps are reliable and affordable, with a 10-year limited parts warranty and a 2-10 year unit replacement warranty. - **Limitations:** Goodman heat pumps may not provide the same level of advanced technology as some higher-priced brands. You may also like to learn about **[Best Boiler and Combi Boiler Systems](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-boiler-combi-boiler-systems-canada-top-list)** ### Cost Comparison of Popular Heat Pump Brands | Heat Pump Type | Typical Installed Cost (CAD) | Efficiency | Best Suited For | Key Limitation | |---|---|---|---|---| | Air-Source (ASHP) | $4,000 – $10,000 | 15–22 SEER2 | Most Canadian homes; mild to moderate climates | Reduced efficiency below -15°C | | Cold-Climate ASHP | $7,000 – $15,000 | 18–28 SEER2 | Ontario, Quebec, Prairies | Higher upfront cost | | Ductless Mini-Split | $3,000 – $8,000 (per zone) | 20–33 SEER2 | Homes without ductwork, additions, condos | Multiple indoor units needed for whole-home | | Ground-Source (Geothermal) | $20,000 – $35,000+ | 300–500% efficiency | Larger lots; long-term owners | Very high upfront and yard excavation | | Hybrid / Dual-Fuel | $8,000 – $14,000 | Optimized year-round | Homes in -25°C+ winter zones | Requires existing gas furnace | _Prices may vary with market trends, stock availability, and program updates. Always check with a few local contractors before planning your budget._ ## Tips for Choosing the Right Heat Pump for Your Home in Canada Here are some important points to consider while selecting the best heat pump brand for your home. ### 1. Assess Your Needs: Consider the size of your home, heating and cooling requirements, and budget when selecting a heat pump. ### 2. Seek Professional Guidance: Consult with a qualified HVAC technician to assess your home's specific needs and recommend the best heat pump options. **UrbanTasker simplifies this for you!** Connect with HVAC pros and grab multiple quotes on **[heat pump installation services](https://urbantasker.com/service/heat-pump-installation)**. ### 3. Compare Features and Costs: Research different brands and models, comparing their features, energy efficiency ratings, and choose the one lower decibel ratings for quieter operation. ### 4. Additional Considerations: Ensure the heat pump is designed for your specific climate (cold climate or mild climate heat pump). Consider heat pumps with smart features like remote control, Wi-Fi connectivity, and programmable thermostats for convenient control and energy management. You may also like to discover **[Can installing a Smart Thermostat save you money?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/can-installing-smart-thermostat-save-you-money)** ## Simple Ways to Save More with Your Heat Pump Now, here’s the fun part—actually cutting down on those bills. A few small changes can make a big difference over time. ### 1. Use a smart thermostat Think of this as a little helper that adjusts the temperature when you forget. Most people don’t realize how much energy they waste just by heating an empty house. A smart thermostat learns your habits, and before you know it, your bills are about 10 to 15 percent lower without you even trying. ### 2. Check for rebates and cheaper electricity rates Here’s something many homeowners miss out on: energy companies and even the government often give you money back just for choosing efficient systems. That could mean a few hundred—or sometimes thousands—saved upfront. And if your utility has cheaper “off-peak” hours, you’ll save a chunk more by running the system smartly. ## Federal and Provincial Incentives for Heat Pump Installation in Canada | Province / Program | Maximum Rebate | Notes | |---|---|---| | Federal — Canada Greener Homes Loan | Up to $40,000 (interest-free loan) | Grant program closed; loan still active | | Ontario — Home Renovation Savings Program | Up to $7,500 | For ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps | | British Columbia — CleanBC + Federal Stack | Up to $7,000 | Higher amounts for income-qualified households | | Quebec — LogisVert (Hydro-Québec) | Up to $6,700 | Performance-based; cold-climate models only | | Alberta — Clean Energy Improvement Program (CEIP) | Varies by municipality | Financing through property tax | | Atlantic Canada (NB, NS, PEI, NL) | $1,500 – $10,000 | Varies by utility provider | _Rebate amounts may change due to program updates or policy revisions. It is recommended to verify current eligibility and amounts with official sources before planning._ ### **3. Don’t ignore maintenance** This one sounds boring, but it pays off. A quick service call twice a year keeps everything running smoothly and can add three to five extra years to your heat pump’s life. Skipping it is like never changing the oil in your car—it’ll cost way more later. ## What Saving with a Heat Pump Really Looks Like? Example Let’s say your heating bill comes in at around $300 a month during the colder months. Over a six-month Canadian winter, that’s close to $1,800 gone just on heating. Imagine replacing that old setup with a newer, high-efficiency heat pump. Suddenly, your monthly bill might drop closer to $150 instead of $300. That’s almost nine hundred bucks saved in one season alone. Stretch that out over the next decade, and you’re looking at anywhere between $9k-$15k back in your pocket. That’s bog money! It could cover a family trip, spruce up your kitchen, or even knock a good chunk off the cost of a new car. ## Why Heat Pumps Are Becoming a Smarter Choice for Canadians? If you’re wondering whether heat pumps really make a difference, the numbers speak for themselves. Homeowners who’ve switched report cutting their heating bills nearly in half compared to older electric systems. It’s not just a few families either—over seven hundred thousand households across Canada already rely on heat pumps today, and experts believe that figure could easily double within the next few years. What’s more, the government is actively encouraging this shift. Through programs like the Canada Greener Homes Grant, homeowners can get as much as $5000 back for installing a heat pump. That means you don’t just save on your monthly bills—you actually get help with the upfront costs too. Also, go through our trending post on **[How to Climate Proof Your Home? 10 Upgrades for A Climate-Resistant House](https://urbantasker.com/blog/climate-proof-your-home-upgrades-for-climate-resistant-house)** ## Best Heat Pump Brands in Canada Now that you've got the lowdown on the trending heat pump brands in Canada, you've got quite the range to pick from! Each brand has its own perks—Lennox is super high-quality, Napoleon brings in some cool innovations, and Trane is all about reliability. So, before making the decision, consider factors like cost, efficiency, and durability, **[hire the best HVAC technician](https://urbantasker.com/hvac)** or heat pump installer in Canada. You'll find options to fit your budget, home size, and climate. **[Post Your Task Now](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** and get tailored quotes from skilled local HVAC technicians. Connect with the expert who can install your system—fast, reliable, and stress-free. Start today and make your home more comfortable while saving on installation costs. The perfect heat pump is out there, waiting to keep your home cozy and save you money on energy bills!

Best Home Security Systems in Canada 2026: Top 6 Picks Compared

**Looking for the Best Home security systems in Canada?** You are at the right place! With the rising concerns about home safety, investing in a reliable security system is very crucial. As Canadian homeowners, you have numerous options - from fully monitored professional systems to budget-friendly DIY solutions tailored to your needs. In a world where peace of mind is priceless, securing your home has never been more essential. Home security systems today go far beyond just locks and sirens - they combine smart technology, real-time alerts, and 24/7 monitoring to keep your home protected from intrusions, fire, and emergencies. Home Security is not just about Cameras and Alarms; it’s about convenience, peace of mind, and finding the perfect fit. Look around and you will find plenty of options, ranging from fully professional monitoring setups to affordable DIYs. Let’s have a look at the **Best Home security systems available in Canada**, based on their features, compatibility, installations, and overall value. **Quick answer:** The best home security system in Canada in 2026 is **TELUS SmartHome Security** for fully-monitored, Canada-wide coverage, Frontpoint for DIY without a contract, and Ring Alarm for renters and small spaces. Rogers Smart Home is the best fit if you already bundle Rogers internet/TV; SimpliSafe is the easiest to install. Brinks is no longer directly sold to new customers in Canada — those accounts moved to TELUS in 2024. |Brand|Best For|Starting Price (CAD)|Contract|Pro Monitoring|Coverage| |--- |--- |--- |--- |--- |--- | |TELUS / ADT|Fully-monitored, hands-off|From ~$30/mo + equipment|2–3 yrs|24/7|Canada-wide (incl. Quebec)| |Frontpoint|DIY without long contracts|From ~$50/mo all-in|None|24/7|All provinces except Quebec| |Ring Alarm|Budget DIY & renters|Monitoring from ~$4/mo|None|Optional|Canada-wide| |Rogers Smart Home|Existing Rogers customers|Bundled with internet/TV|3 yrs|24/7|Rogers service areas only| |SimpliSafe|Easiest setup, no drilling|From ~$20/mo|None|Optional|Canada-wide| |Brinks (via TELUS)|Existing Brinks customers|Now serviced by TELUS|Inherited|via TELUS|Via TELUS| ## How We Picked These Home Security Systems? **We evaluated 14 home security providers available to Canadian homeowners against 6 criteria:** 1. Canadian availability — including provincial coverage, especially Quebec 2. Monitoring fees in CAD (not USD-converted estimates) 3. Contract terms — flexibility, cancellation, hidden fees 4. Equipment quality — cellular backup, crash-and-smash protection, weather rating 5. Smart home integration with Alexa, Google Home, Apple HomeKit 6. Real Canadian homeowner feedback from Reddit, Reviews. io, and BBB Canada **We do not accept payment from any of the brands listed. UrbanTasker connects Canadian homeowners with local installation pros, so our recommendations are based on what actually gets installed in Canadian homes — not affiliate revenue.** ### Best Home Security Systems in Canada: Monthly Cost, Features & Contract Comparison | Feature | TELUS / ADT | Frontpoint | Brinks (via TELUS) | Rogers Smart Home | Ring Alarm | SimpliSafe | |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| | Starting monthly cost (CAD) | $58/mo | $24.99/mo | Via TELUS | ~$35/mo bundled | $5/mo | $19.99/mo | | Top-tier monthly cost (CAD) | $78/mo | $49.99/mo | Via TELUS | ~$55/mo bundled | $20/mo | $29.99/mo | | Contract length | 3 or 5 yrs | None or 3 yrs | Inherited | 3 yrs | None | None | | 24/7 pro monitoring | Yes | Yes | Yes (TELUS) | Yes | Optional | Optional | | Self-monitoring option | Yes | No | No | No | Yes (free) | Yes (free, limited) | | Cellular backup | Yes (LTE) | Yes (Verizon) | Yes | Yes | Yes (Premium plan) | Yes (Pro plan) | | Battery backup | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (24 hrs) | Yes (24 hrs) | | Professional install | Required | Optional | Required | Required | Optional | Optional | | DIY install option | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | | Quebec coverage | Yes | No | Yes (TELUS) | Limited | Yes | Yes | | Smart home platform | TELUS app | Alarm .com | Alarm .com (TELUS) | Rogers app | Ring/Alexa | SimpliSafe app | | Mobile app rating (Avg.) | 4.4/5 | 4.6/5 | N/A | 3.8/5 | 4.6/5 | 4.7/5 | | Money-back guarantee | 30 days | 30 days | N/A | 30 days | 30 days | 60 days | _Costs are subject to change based on market conditions, material availability, and labor rates. It is advisable to obtain multiple local quotes before finalizing your budget._ ## Best Home Security System in Canada by Use Case Here is a list of popular Home Security systems to choose from: ### Use-Case Recommendation | Your Situation | Best Pick | Why | Backup Pick | |---|---|---|---| | Apartment / studio renter | SimpliSafe | No drilling, no contract, portable | Ring Alarm | | Small condo (under 800 sq ft) | Ring Alarm | Cheapest, scales easily | SimpliSafe | | Mid-size detached home | TELUS / ADT | Pro install + 24/7 monitoring | Frontpoint | | Large home (4+ bedrooms) | Frontpoint | Hub supports 80 sensors + 200 devices | TELUS Control + Video | | Home with multiple kids / pets | TELUS / ADT | Pro response, video verification | Frontpoint Ultimate | | Cottage / vacation property | Ring Alarm | Cellular backup, off-grid friendly | SimpliSafe | | Quebec resident | TELUS / ADT | Only major Canada-wide provider in QC | Ring Alarm or SimpliSafe | | Existing Rogers internet customer | Rogers Smart Home | Bundled discount, single bill | TELUS / ADT | | Apple Watch / iPhone user | Ring Alarm or SimpliSafe | Best iOS integration available | TELUS | | Frequent mover | Frontpoint or SimpliSafe | Equipment moves with you | Ring | | Tightest budget under $200 upfront | Ring Alarm | Starter kit from $249, $5/mo plans | SimpliSafe | | Hands-off / no DIY | TELUS / ADT | Pro install + ongoing service | Rogers Smart Home | | Existing Brinks customer | TELUS SmartHome | Brinks accounts now serviced by TELUS | — | | Want HomeKit support | None of the major 6 | Consider Abode (smaller market) | Ring + Apple Home bridge | ## Best Home Monitoring and Alarm Systems in Canada Now, let's discuss the key features of each of these security systems in detail. ## 1. TELUS / ADT: Best for Canada-Wide Professional Monitoring When home security comes into consideration, TELUS/ADT Canada can be one of the best choices. Do you want expert support without worrying about the set-up? Then hold your seats tight, as they offer installation and 24/7 professional monitoring, making it perfect for you. ### Why Choose TELUS/ADT? - **Professional Installation:** Sip your coffee while the technicians handle everything. They ensure cameras, sensors, and alarms are properly placed. - **24/7 Monitoring:** Constant surveillance and protection from fire, burglary, and water leaks. - **Smart Home Integration:** It can control smart locks, lights, and cameras with the help of a mobile app. Additionally, it provides Cellular backups in case of power outages. ### TELUS/ADT Home Security System - Points to consider: - It may require a long-term contract(usually 2 to 3 years) - The monthly maintenance fee is on the higher side. - If you want peace of mind with professional management, then it can be a great fit for you. ### TELUS SmartHome Security: All Plans Detailed | Plan | Monthly Cost (CAD) | Pro Monitoring | Cameras Included | Smart Home Automation | Equipment Rental Value | Term | |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| | Secure | $58 | Yes (24/7) | None | No | Up to $400 | 3 or 5 yrs | | Secure + Video | $68 | Yes (24/7) | 1 indoor | No | Up to $700 | 3 or 5 yrs | | Control | $68 | Yes (24/7) | None | Yes | Up to $700 | 3 or 5 yrs | | Control + Video | $78 | Yes (24/7) | Up to 2 | Yes | Up to $1,300 | 3 or 5 yrs | | SmartHome+ (self-monitor only) | From $14.58 | No | Optional | Yes | Pay per device (financed) | 24 mo | _$10/month discount available for existing TELUS or Koodo Mobility customers. $200 pro install fee (waived for many new customers). $100 self-install kit fee, refundable when service activates within 30 days. Cancellation fee = $15/mo × months remaining._ You may also like to discover **[How AI is Revolutionizing Home Services?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/how-ai-is-revolutionizing-home-services-improvement-designing)** ## 2. Frontpoint: Best DIY Home Security with No Contract If you need a flexible, DIY Approach without long-term contracts, then Frontpoint can be a great choice. It is a wireless system with cellular backups and easy installation procedure. ### Why choose Frontpoint? - **DIY Installation:** This alarm system can be set up in a few hours without any professional help. - **Crash & Smash Protection:** The alerts will reach you even if someone tries to damage the system. - **Excellent Mobile App:** It helps in automation and enhances security. ### Frontpoint Home Security System - Points to consider: - It is not available in Quebec. - Monitoring fee is on the higher side. - If you love hands-on installation, then it can be the best fit. ### Frontpoint: Plans & Equipment Packages | Tier | Monthly Plan (CAD) | Equipment Package | Starter Equipment Cost (CAD) | Cameras | Best For | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Smart | $24.99/mo | The Safehouse | $269 – $399 | None | Smaller homes, basic protection | | Plus | $34.99/mo | The Bunker | $499 – $699 | 1 video doorbell | Mid-size homes, video at front door | | Ultimate | $49.99/mo | The Fortress | $799 – $1,200 | Up to 3 cameras | Larger homes, full automation | | Custom build | Plan dependent | Build your own | Varies | User-selected | Specific needs / additions | $0-down financing available over 3, 6, or 12 months. 30-day money-back guarantee. Hub supports up to 80 sensors and 200 smart-home devices. Default 3-year contract online — call sales for no-contract month-to-month option. Not available in Quebec. ## 3. Brinks: Brinks: Best for Existing Brinks Customers (Now Serviced by TELUS) If you're researching Brinks for your Canadian home, here's the situation in 2026: Brinks Home sold its Canadian residential customer accounts to TELUS in 2024. Brinks-branded systems are no longer directly sold to new Canadian homeowners. What this means for you? - Existing Brinks customers are now serviced by TELUS SmartHome Security - New customers wanting a similar professional-monitored experience should look at TELUS / ADT (above) or authorized regional dealers like MAG Smart Home Solutions in BC - Brink's Canada still operates, but only in cash logistics and commercial security — not residential alarm systems Want the alarm.com platform Brinks ran on? Both TELUS and several Canadian regional providers (Vivint, Fluent Home) now offer alarm.com-powered systems with similar features. ### Brinks Canada: 2026 Status & Migration Guide | If you are... | Status in 2026 | What to do | |---|---|---| | New customer wanting Brinks | Cannot purchase directly in Canada | Look at TELUS SmartHome Security or authorized regional dealers | | Existing Brinks home security customer | Account transferred to TELUS in 2024 | Continue service under TELUS — pricing may differ at renewal | | Existing Brinks customer wanting alarm.com | Available via TELUS or Vivint / Fluent Home | Confirm platform compatibility with new provider | | Brinks commercial / cash-logistics customer | Brink's Canada still operates separately | No change — different company entity | | Planning to switch from Brinks (via TELUS) | Free to leave per original contract terms | Compare against Frontpoint, Ring, SimpliSafe before renewal | You may also like to learn about **[10 Questions to Ask an Electrician before Hiring in Canada](https://urbantasker.com/blog/questions-to-ask-electrician-before-hiring-in-canada)** ## 4. Rogers Smart Home: Best for Existing Rogers Internet/TV Subscribers Are you using Roger’s Internet or TV? Then we have some good news for you. This home monitoring system will be convenient without putting a dent in your pocket. ### Why choose Rogers? - **Zero Equipment Cost Upfront:** Just pay your monthly bill. That’s it. - **Professional Monitoring:** 24 X 7 Professional Monitoring is meant for your safety. - **Bundle Deals:** Combine with Roger’s TV or Internet ### Rogers Smart Home Security : Points to Consider: - It is only available in serviceable areas chosen by Roger’s. - You are required to sign a contract for 3 years. - But if you are already a Roger’s customer, this home security system will be the most convenient option for you. ### Rogers Smart Home: Plans & Bundle Pricing | Plan | Monthly Cost (CAD)* | Pro Monitoring | Sensors Included | Cameras Included | Smart Home Automation | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Basic | ~$35/mo | Yes (24/7) | Door/window + motion | None | Limited | | Plus | ~$45/mo | Yes (24/7) | Basic + glass break + smoke | 1 indoor or doorbell | Yes | | Premier | ~$55/mo | Yes (24/7) | Full kit + leak / freeze | 2 cameras + doorbell | Full | | Bundle add-on (with Rogers Internet/TV) | Save $5 – $15/mo | — | — | — | — | _Prices vary by region and bundle configuration; confirm current pricing on rogers.com. Requires 3-year contract. Available only in Rogers serviceable areas (mostly ON, NB, NL, parts of QC)_. ## 5. Ring Alarm: Best Budget Home Security System in Canada Are you a homeowner looking for a budget-friendly DIY Security? Then this might be one of the best Security Systems for your home. Ring Alarm is a smart, affordable home security system offering 24/7 monitoring, mobile alerts, and easy DIY setup. With seamless integration into the Ring ecosystem and Alexa, it keeps your home protected and connected. ### Why choose Ring Alarm? - **Affordability:** The cost of equipment and monitoring starts around $4 CAD/month. - **Contract-free Deal:** No strings attached, so this is a big plus point. - **Wide Product Range:** From video doorbells, floodlight cams, to indoor/outdoor cameras, they got everything you need. ### Ring Alarm System - Points to Consider: - It is best for smaller homes and apartments. - Self-monitoring requires you to be more alert. ### Ring Alarm: Equipment Kits & Plans | Kit / Plan | Cost (CAD) | What's Included | Best For | |---|---|---|---| | Ring Alarm 5-Piece Kit | $249 | Hub, keypad, contact sensor, motion, range extender | Apartments, small homes | | Ring Alarm 8-Piece Kit | $329 | 5-piece + 3 extra contact sensors | 2 – 3 bedroom homes | | Ring Alarm 14-Piece Kit | $479 | 8-piece + 5 more sensors + extra motion | Larger homes | | Self-monitor plan | Free | App alerts, no recording, no cellular | Casual users | | Ring Home Basic | $5/mo | 1 camera/doorbell + 180-day cloud + alerts | Single-camera households | | Ring Home Standard | $10/mo | All Ring devices + 180-day cloud + smart alerts | Multi-camera households | | Ring Home Premium (Pro) | $20/mo | Standard + 24/7 pro monitoring + cellular backup | Full security setup | _All Ring plans contract-free. Equipment compatible with Alexa for voice control. Z-Wave hub built-in._ ## 6. SimpliSafe: Best for Renters and Apartments If you are looking for a Security System that is sleek in design and easy to install, then SimpliSafe can be a good option. It is one of the most popular systems in North America, and now it is available in Canada. SimpliSafe offers a sleek, user-friendly home security system with no contracts, fast setup, and reliable 24/7 professional monitoring. Its customizable sensors and smart integrations make it ideal for both renters and homeowners. ### Why Choose SimpliSafe? - **Quick DIY Installation:** The best part about it is that you don’t need any sort of drilling or wiring- just peel, plug, and stick. It’s ready in minutes. - **No Contracts:** It is a subscription-based platform that offers professional monitoring. - **Smart Integrations:** It works with Alexa, Google Assistant, and Apple Watch. ### SimpliSafe - Points to Consider: - Video Features and Cellular Backups cost extra, but they are still reasonable. - Outdoor sirens are not provided by default. - They have fewer options for Smart Home Integration. ### SimpliSafe: Plans & Kits | Kit / Plan | Cost (CAD) | What's Included | Best For | |---|---|---|---| | The Foundation (4-piece) | $249 | Base, keypad, 1 contact, 1 motion | Studio / 1-bedroom | | The Essentials (6-piece) | $329 | Foundation + 2 contact + 1 entry | 2-bedroom homes | | The Knox (13-piece) | $499 | 6-piece + glass break + smoke/CO + leak | 3+ bedroom homes | | The Hearth (Custom) | $599+ | Build-your-own larger systems | Large homes | | Free plan | $0 | Local alarm only (no app, no monitoring) | Self-aware buyers | | Standard | $19.99/mo | 24/7 pro monitoring + cellular + app | Most homeowners | | Fast Protect (Pro) | $29.99/mo | Standard + Active Guard + video verification | Premium users | _All plans contract-free. 60-day money-back guarantee. Optional pro install $99. Peel-and-stick sensors install in under 1 hour._ ## Home Security System Plan Comparison in Canada: Monthly Pricing & Features This table compares monthly plans, pricing, and included features across leading home security systems to help you choose the right monitoring and protection level. ### Monthly Monitoring Plans Compared | System | Plan / Tier | Monthly Cost (CAD) | What's Included | |---|---|---|---| | TELUS SmartHome | Secure | $58 | Pro monitoring, control panel, sensors, app | | TELUS SmartHome | Secure + Video | $68 | Secure plan + 1 indoor camera, video clips | | TELUS SmartHome | Control | $68 | Pro monitoring + smart home automation | | TELUS SmartHome | Control + Video | $78 | Everything + cameras + up to $1,300 in rental equipment | | Frontpoint | Smart | $24.99 | Pro monitoring, basic equipment, no video | | Frontpoint | Plus | $34.99 | Smart + video doorbell + smart-home automation | | Frontpoint | Ultimate | $49.99 | All features + multiple cameras + premium support | | Brinks (via TELUS) | Inherited plan | Contact TELUS | Existing accounts serviced under TELUS terms | | Rogers Smart Home | Basic | ~$35 | Pro monitoring, sensors, no cameras | | Rogers Smart Home | Plus | ~$45 | Basic + video doorbell + 1 indoor camera | | Rogers Smart Home | Premier | ~$55 | All features + multiple cameras + automation | | Ring Alarm | Self-monitor | Free | App alerts only, no monitoring or backup | | Ring Alarm | Home Basic | $5 | One Ring camera/doorbell + 180-day cloud video | | Ring Alarm | Home Standard | $10 | All Ring devices + 180-day cloud video | | Ring Alarm | Home Premium (Pro) | $20 | Standard + 24/7 pro monitoring + cellular backup | | SimpliSafe | Free | $0 | Local alarm only, no app or monitoring | | SimpliSafe | Standard | $19.99 | 24/7 pro monitoring, cellular backup, app control | | SimpliSafe | Fast Protect (Pro) | $29.99 | Standard + video verification + Active Guard | _Prices may vary with market trends, stock availability, and program updates. Always check with a few local contractors before planning your budget._ ## Home Security Equipment Cost Comparison in Canada (Cameras, Sensors & Smart Devices) This table outlines the estimated equipment costs across major home security brands to help compare starter kits, cameras, sensors, and smart accessories. ### Equipment Cost Comparison | Equipment | TELUS / ADT (CAD) | Frontpoint (CAD) | Rogers Smart Home (CAD) | Ring Alarm (CAD) | SimpliSafe (CAD) | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Starter kit (5-piece) | Included w/ plan | $269 – $399 | Included w/ plan | $249 – $329 | $249 – $329 | | Indoor camera | $130 – $200 | $99 – $129 | Included Plus tier+ | $79 – $129 | $99 – $179 | | Outdoor camera | $200 – $300 | $199 – $269 | $149 – $249 | $129 – $249 | $189 – $249 | | Video doorbell | $230 – $350 | $199 | Included Plus tier+ | $99 – $329 | $169 – $229 | | Door / window sensor | $30 – $50 | $32 each | Included | $20 – $40 | $18 – $28 | | Motion sensor | $50 – $80 | $69 | Included | $39 – $50 | $39 – $50 | | Glass break sensor | $60 – $90 | $89 | Add-on | $39 | $39 | | Smoke / CO detector | $80 – $130 | $99 – $129 | Add-on | $35 – $50 | $50 – $80 | | Water leak sensor | $40 – $60 | $69 | Add-on | $35 | $25 – $40 | | Smart lock | $200 – $350 | $199 – $299 | $199 – $249 | Compatible (3rd party) | $179 – $229 | | Keypad / control panel | Included | $129 (Hub+) | Included | $59 – $99 | $69 – $99 | | Range extender | $50 | $69 | N/A | $25 | Not needed | _Prices reflect early-2026 retail in CAD before discounts. TELUS equipment is typically rented under the monthly plan; resale prices shown are for the equipment value._ ## Home Security System Availability in Canada by Province - **Ontario, Alberta, BC, Manitoba, Saskatchewan:** All 6 systems above are available - **Quebec:** TELUS, Ring, and SimpliSafe are available; Rogers serves limited areas; Frontpoint does not service Quebec - **Atlantic Canada (NB, NS, PEI, NL):** TELUS, Ring, and SimpliSafe have full coverage; Rogers depends on serviceable areas - **Northern Canada (YT, NT, NU):** Coverage is limited; TELUS and DIY systems with cellular backup (Ring, SimpliSafe) are most reliable ## UrbanTasker: Get Free Quotes on Home Security System Installation Task If you are wondering,”Can an experienced professional install the right home-security system for me?” Then, this platform is your neighbourhood superhero. **1. Expert Matching:** Whether you want a Professional Security System or DIY Setups, this portal is here to help you connect with the right professionals. **2. Free Multiple Quotes:** Get free quotes for security system installation from various skilled professionals near you - no obligation, just smart comparisons. **3. Save Time and Energy:** Say goodbye to spending hours comparing specs and endlessly scrolling through different websites — everything you need is in one place. **4. Flexible Options:** Want monitoring? Prefer to self-monitor like a security ninja? Just need camera setup help? You are at the right place. You know what comparing security systems, reading specs, and managing installations can be hectic and sounds like a full-time job, so chill out and let this platform handle the hassle. Ready to protect what matters most? **[Post Your Task Now](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** and find your perfect home security installation providers today. Your security service is just a few clicks away! ## Frequently Asked Questions Here are the common FAQs that may come in your mind while looking for a reliable Home Security System in Canada. ### Quick Answer FAQ Table | Question | Quick Answer | |---|---| | Cheapest home security in Canada? | Ring Alarm — kit from $249 CAD, monitoring from $5/mo | | Best with no contract? | Frontpoint (by phone), Ring Alarm, or SimpliSafe | | Best for renters? | SimpliSafe — peel-and-stick, no drilling, portable | | Best for Quebec? | TELUS SmartHome Security (only major Canada-wide provider in QC) | | Best for large homes? | Frontpoint Ultimate or TELUS Control + Video | | Cheapest pro monitoring? | Ring Home Premium at $20/mo, or SimpliSafe Standard at $19.99/mo | | Easiest to install? | SimpliSafe — under 1 hour, no tools | | Works in power outage? | All 6 (with cellular + battery backup; some require paid plan) | | Supports Apple HomeKit? | None of the major 6 in Canada | | Most professional response? | TELUS / ADT — Canada's most trusted security provider | | Lowest equipment cost? | Ring 5-piece kit at $249 CAD | | Best smart home integration? | Frontpoint (Z-Wave + Alexa + Google) or Ring (deep Alexa + Z-Wave hub) | | What replaced Brinks in Canada? | TELUS SmartHome Security (since 2024) | | Average monthly cost in Canada? | $25 – $45/mo for full pro monitoring | | Average upfront equipment cost? | $250 – $1,200 CAD depending on home size and provider | ### Which is the best home security system in Canada? For most Canadian homeowners, TELUS SmartHome Security is the best overall choice in 2026 — it offers Canada-wide coverage including Quebec, professional installation, and 24/7 monitoring. For DIY users who want no contract, Frontpoint is the top pick (except in Quebec). For budget-conscious homeowners and renters, Ring Alarm offers the lowest monthly cost. ### What is the cheapest home security system in Canada? Ring Alarm is the cheapest professionally-monitored option in Canada. Self-monitoring is free, and professional monitoring starts around $4 CAD/month. Equipment kits start around $250 CAD. SimpliSafe is similarly affordable with no-contract monitoring plans. ### Do you need a contract for home security in Canada? No. Frontpoint, Ring Alarm, and SimpliSafe all offer no-contract monitoring. TELUS and Rogers typically require 2–3 year contracts in exchange for discounted equipment. ### Is DIY or professional home security better? DIY systems (Ring, SimpliSafe, Frontpoint) cost less, install in under an hour, and have no contracts — best for renters or smaller homes. Professional systems (TELUS, Rogers) handle installation for you, integrate with smart home automation, and offer 24/7 monitoring with faster emergency response — best for larger homes or homeowners who want a hands-off setup. ### Does home security work during a power outage in Canada? Yes, if the system has cellular and battery backup. TELUS, Frontpoint, Ring Alarm, and SimpliSafe all offer cellular backup. This matters in rural Canada where landlines and Wi-Fi can fail in winter storms. ### Cellular Backup & Power Outage Performance | System | Cellular Network | Battery Life on Backup | Crash & Smash Protection | Backup Required for | Auto-arms after outage | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | TELUS / ADT | LTE (Bell/TELUS) | 24 hrs | Yes | All plans | Yes | | Frontpoint | Verizon LTE | 24 hrs | Yes | All plans | Yes | | Rogers Smart Home | Rogers LTE | 24 hrs | Yes | All plans | Yes | | Ring Alarm | LTE (AT&T/Rogers) | 24 hrs | No | Premium plan only | Manual | | SimpliSafe | LTE (T-Mobile/Rogers) | 24 hrs | Yes (Active Guard) | Standard / Pro plans | Yes | | Brinks (via TELUS) | LTE (Bell/TELUS) | 24 hrs | Yes | All plans | Yes | ### Are home security systems available in Quebec? Yes, but selection is more limited. TELUS, Ring, and SimpliSafe operate in Quebec. Frontpoint does not service Quebec. Rogers Smart Home operates only in select Quebec service areas. ### How much does a home security system cost in Canada? Equipment ranges from $200 CAD (Ring starter kit) to $1,000+ CAD (full TELUS install). Monthly monitoring costs $4–$60 CAD depending on plan and provider. Most Canadian homeowners spend $25–$45 CAD/month for a fully monitored system. ### What happened to Brinks Home Security in Canada? Brinks Home sold its Canadian residential accounts to TELUS in 2024. New Canadian customers can no longer buy Brinks home security directly — existing accounts are now serviced by TELUS SmartHome Security. Brink's Canada (the cash logistics company) is a separate entity and does not offer residential alarms. ### Can I install a home security system myself in Canada? Yes. Ring Alarm, SimpliSafe, and Frontpoint are all designed for DIY installation and typically take 30–60 minutes to set up. No drilling or wiring is needed for SimpliSafe. TELUS and Rogers require professional installation as part of their service. ## Home Security System Installation - Is it worth it? Absolutely! Investing in a reliable and efficient home security system is totally worth it. With rising safety concerns, it’s a smart move that safeguards your loved ones and your property. Home security refers to the systems, technologies, and strategies used to protect a residence from intrusions, theft, and other potential threats. It is about safeguarding your property, personal belongings, and most importantly, your loved ones. At the end of the day, the security of your house isn’t just about technology - it’s about feeling safe and confident in your own space. With so many trusted, affordable, and feature-rich systems available across Canada, there’s never been a better time to upgrade your home’s protection. What do you think? With reliable local companies and easy access to the best solutions, your home can be secure in no time. Home is where the heart is - make sure it’s where the security is too. **Got another top-notch home security system in mind? We’d love to hear your suggestion - share it with us!**

Top 10 Best Central Air Conditioner Brands in Canada 2026

When it gets hot in Canada, a good air conditioner is a lifesaver. But with tons of choices, finding the best one can be tricky. That's where this guide comes in! We've checked out the **Top 10 Air Conditioner Brands in Canada**. It's like having a cheat sheet for picking the coolest one for your home. Each brand has its perks, like Lennox's cool tech or Carrier's quality stuff. We've looked into how much they cost, how well they work, and what's cool about each one. It's all here to help you find the perfect chill partner for your Canadian place. Let's find it out! ## Top 10 Best Central Air Conditioner Brands in Canada We have narrowed down the **Top 10 Air Conditioner Brands that are available in Canada**, so that you can save yourself hours of valuable time looking through specs and researching reviews. Here are the most popular Central Air Conditioner Brands in Canada: ## 1. Lennox: Lennox usually gets placed in the premium bracket. Their **basic Merit models** often come in **somewhere around $3,500–$4,000**, but once you move into the **Elite line or the Dave Lennox Signature series**, prices can jump a lot. It’s not unusual to **see quotes over $8,000**. The price of an advanced system can be about $15,000. **Efficiency:** Lennox boasts some of the highest SEER (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio) ratings in the industry, meaning they cool your home while using less energy. Their Merit series starts at 16 SEER, while their top models can reach a staggering 26 SEER. **Features:** Lennox ACs are packed with innovative features like variable-speed compressors for precise temperature control, multi-stage cooling for improved efficiency, and advanced filtration systems for cleaner air. Their top-of-the-line models even come with Wi-Fi connectivity and smart home integration. **Lennox AC Pros:** * Unmatched efficiency and performance. * Durable construction and long warranties. * Quiet operation. * Cutting-edge features and technology. **Cons:** * Higher initial cost compared to other brands * Some models may be complex to operate. ## 2. Carrier: Carrier tends to fall in that mid-to-premium category. If you’re just looking at their **Comfort series**, expect **something closer to $3,500–$4,000**. They also have Infinity units. Its price can go for about $6,000–$7,500, depending on high-SEER options and configuration. **Efficiency:** Carrier offers a range of SEER ratings depending on the model, starting at 14 SEER for their Comfort series and reaching up to 22 SEER for their top-of-the-line Infinity models. **Features:** Carrier ACs are known for their reliability and comfort features like multi-stage cooling, humidity control, and advanced filtration. Their Infinity series boasts intelligent technology that learns your cooling preferences and adjusts accordingly. **Carrier AC Pros:** * Excellent balance of performance and affordability. * Wide range of models to suit different needs. * Reliable and durable construction. * Advanced features for improved comfort and efficiency. **Cons:** * Some models may not be as efficient as Lennox's top offerings. * Top-of-the-line models can be expensive. ## 3. Goodman: If you want an affordable option, then Goodman may be an ideal match. For the most part, their central air conditioning systems start close to **around the $3,000 range**. They can go up to around $5,500, including installation costs. It is a reliable option with no unnecessary upgrades. **Efficiency:** Goodman ACs offer decent SEER ratings, starting at 14 SEER and reaching up to 18 SEER for their higher-end models. **Features:** While not as feature-rich as some other brands, Goodman ACs offer basic functionalities like single-stage cooling and basic filtration. **Goodman AC Pros:** * Most affordable option on this list. * Good value for the price. * Reliable and durable construction. * Simple to operate. **Cons:** * Lower efficiency compared to other brands. * Fewer features and options. * May not be the quietest option. Also, have a look at **[Heat Pump vs. Furnace - Are Heat Pumps worth it?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/heat-pump-vs-furnace-are-heat-pumps-worth-it-benefits)** ## 4. American Standard: Usually, **base models run around $3,500 to $4,000**, whereas the more efficient and with options would usually start above $7,000. If you are looking for high efficiency, American Standard has a model for every need with SEER ratings of 15 (ComfortBridge) to 22 (Platinum). **Efficiency:** American Standard offers a range of SEER ratings depending on the model, starting at 15 SEER for their ComfortBridge series and reaching up to 22 SEER for their Platinum models. **Features:** American Standard ACs are known for their focus on air quality and comfort, featuring advanced filtration systems, allergen control, and humidity control. Their top-of-the-line models even come with air purifiers and smart home integration. **American Standard AC Pros:** * Excellent air quality features. * Comfortable and efficient cooling. * Wide range of models to suit different needs. * Durable construction and long warranties. **Cons:** * Can be more expensive than some other brands. * Some models may be complex to operate. ## 5. Trane: Trane has an established reputation for offering durable, tough systems. **Trane's pricing is usually about $3500-4500.** But, if you are looking at **higher efficiency models**, the prices can **go up to $7500 or even $8500 plus**. **Efficiency:** Trane boasts impressive SEER ratings, starting at 16 SEER for their XR series and reaching a powerful 22 SEER for their top-of-the-line XV models. **Features:** Trane ACs are known for their durability and reliability, featuring two-stage and variable-speed compressors for precise temperature control and noise reduction. Their top models offer intelligent technology and smart home integration. **Trane AC Pros:** * Excellent efficiency and performance. * Durable construction and industry-leading warranties. * Quiet operation and advanced comfort features. * Reliable brand with a long history. **Cons:** * Can be more expensive than some other brands. * Some models may be complex to operate. Also, discover an exclusive **[List of Best Canadian Furniture Brands and Stores](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-canadian-furniture-brands-stores-list-local-made-in-canada)** ## 6. KeepRite: KeepRite is often the economical choice. Their systems are **generally installed in the $3,000 to $5,500 range**, so they do present an appealing solution if you want reliability without financial troubles. **Efficiency:** KeepRite offers decent SEER ratings, starting at 14 SEER and reaching up to 17 SEER for their higher-end models. They also prioritize ENERGY STAR® certifications for optimal efficiency and government rebates. **Features:** KeepRite ACs offer basic functionalities like single-stage cooling and basic filtration, but their focus lies on reliability and affordability. They are specifically designed for the harsh Canadian climate. **Pros:** * Affordable option with good value. * Built for Canadian winters and hot summers. * ENERGY STAR® certified models for efficiency and rebates. * Simple to operate and maintain. **Cons:** * Lower efficiency compared to some other brands. * Fewer features and options. * May not be the quietest option. ## 7. York: If you prioritize affordability, then York can be your next favourite brand. Most units have **a price range of $3,000 - $5,500 installed**. This brand hits that sweet spot for homeowners who want a trusted system without paying premium pricing. **Efficiency:** York offers a range of SEER ratings depending on the model, starting at 14 SEER for their LX series and reaching up to 20 SEER for their Affinity models. **Features:** York ACs are known for their reliability and performance, featuring multi-stage cooling and advanced filtration. Their Affinity series boasts variable-speed compressors and humidity control for improved comfort. **York AC Pros:** * Good balance of performance and affordability. * Wide range of models to suit different needs. * Reliable and durable construction. * Advanced features for improved comfort and efficiency in some models. **Cons:** * Not as efficient as some top-tier brands. * Top models can be expensive. ## 8. Armstrong Air: Armstrong Air sits in the lower-to-mid range market. You can expect to pay **around $3,000 in the affordable range**. **The better-performing models cost closer to $5,500, including installation.** **Efficiency:** Armstrong Air prioritizes efficiency, with their iQ series boasting SEER ratings starting at 18 SEER and reaching a top-tier 22 SEER. Even their Performance series offers a respectable 16 SEER rating. **Features:** Armstrong Air focuses on innovation and technology. Their iQ series features variable-speed compressors, advanced filtration, and smart home integration. Their Performance series prioritizes durability and reliability with a focus on basic functionalities. **Armstrong Air AC Pros:** * Excellent efficiency for energy savings and government rebates. * iQ series offers cutting-edge technology and smart home features. * Performance series is reliable and affordable. * Focus on innovation and quality construction. **Cons:** * iQ series can be expensive compared to some brands. * Performance series may lack advanced features. You may also like to learn about **[Best Boiler and Combi Boiler Systems](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-boiler-combi-boiler-systems-canada-top-list)** ## 9. Daikin: Daikin covers a wide spread. Most _basic systems start around $3,250 installed_, but their high-end variable-speed or large-capacity units can significantly go beyond $6,000 and occasionally up to $8,500. **Efficiency:** Daikin models boast decent SEER ratings, starting at 16 SEER and reaching up to 24.5 SEER for their top-tier models, ensuring energy-efficient cooling. **Features:** Daikin emphasizes energy efficiency and comfort, integrating inverter technology for precise temperature control and improved efficiency. **Daikin AC Pros:** - Strong focus on energy efficiency. - Inverter technology ensures precise temperature control and energy savings. - Durable construction for long-lasting performance. - Quiet operation enhancing home comfort. **Cons:** - Higher initial cost compared to some budget-friendly options. You may also like to know **[What is the Best Temperature for AC in Summer in Canada?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/what-is-best-temperature-for-ac-in-summer-canada)** ## 10. Napoleon: **Being a Canadian brand, Napoleon's prices tend to hover in the middle range. Most of their central air conditioners come in between $3,250 and $6,500 installed.** This gives buyers a balance of modern design and desired performance. **Efficiency:** Napoleon prioritizes efficiency, with their NPE series boasting a top-tier SEER rating of 20. **Features:** **[Napoleon Air conditioner](https://urbantasker.com/blog/napoleon-air-conditioner-reviews-and-buying-guide)** focuses on high-performance and innovation. Their NPE series features variable-speed compressors, advanced filtration, and whisper-quiet operation. **Napoleon AC Pros:** * Excellent efficiency for energy savings and government rebates * Powerful cooling and quiet operation * Advanced filtration for cleaner air * Sleek design and modern technology **Cons:** * Most expensive option on this list * Limited model options You may also like to discover the **[Best Heat Pump Brands in Canada](https://urbantasker.com/blog/top-best-heat-pump-brands-in-canada)** Below is a detailed comparison table of the **Top 10 Central Air Conditioning Brands available in Canada**—highlighting key features, energy efficiencies, and value offerings to help you make an informed choice. ### Top 10 Central AC Brands at a Glance | Brand | Price Range (Installed) | Max SEER2 | Tier | Warranty | Best For | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Lennox | $3,500 – $15,000 | 26 | Premium | 10-yr parts + lifetime compressor | Top efficiency, quiet operation | | Carrier | $3,500 – $7,500 | 22 | Mid – Premium | 10-yr parts | Reliable + smart-home features | | Goodman | $3,000 – $5,500 | 18 | Budget | 10-yr parts + unit replacement | Tightest budgets | | American Standard | $3,500 – $7,000+ | 22 | Mid – Premium | 10-yr parts | Air-quality focus, allergen control | | Trane | $3,500 – $8,500+ | 22 | Mid – Premium | 12-yr parts | Durability + harsh conditions | | KeepRite | $3,000 – $5,500 | 17 | Budget – Mid | 10-yr parts | Canadian-built, ENERGY STAR rebates | | York | $3,000 – $5,500 | 20 | Mid | 10-yr parts | Multi-stage on a budget | | Armstrong Air | $3,000 – $5,500 | 22 | Mid – Premium | 10-yr parts | High SEER with smart-home features | | Daikin | $3,250 – $8,500 | 24.5 | Mid – Premium | 12-yr parts + unit replacement | Inverter tech, energy efficiency | | Napoleon | $3,250 – $6,500 | 20 | Mid – Premium | 10-yr parts | Canadian-made, weather-resistant | _Estimated costs can fluctuate due to changes in market dynamics, supply availability, and labor pricing. Be sure to verify with multiple local quotes for accurate planning._ ## Choosing the Right AC for Your Canadian Home: Now that you have a comprehensive overview of the top AC brands in Canada, it's time to choose the perfect one for your needs. Consider these important factors: * **Budget:** Determine your budget and compare the price ranges of different brands and models. * **Home Size and Cooling Needs:** Choose an AC with sufficient capacity to cool your entire home efficiently. * **Efficiency Ratings:** Prioritize high SEER ratings for significant energy savings and government rebates. * **Features:** Decide which features are important to you, such as variable-speed compressors, advanced filtration, or smart home integration. * **Noise Levels:** Consider noise levels if you have specific requirements for a quiet AC. * **Warranty Coverage:** Choose a brand with a strong warranty for peace of mind. * **Available Rebates:** Check for government rebates available for ENERGY STAR® certified AC models. ### Choosing the Right AC by Priority | Your Priority | Recommended Brand(s) | Budget (Installed) | What You Get | |---|---|---|---| | Lowest upfront cost | Goodman, KeepRite | $3,000 – $4,000 | 14 – 17 SEER2, basic single-stage | | Best efficiency / lowest hydro bills | Lennox, Daikin | $7,000 – $15,000 | 22 – 26 SEER2, variable-speed | | Quietest operation | Lennox, Carrier, Daikin | $5,500 – $9,000 | Sub-60 dB models | | Smart-home integration | Carrier, Lennox, Armstrong Air | $5,000 – $9,000 | Wi-Fi, smart-thermostat ready | | Canadian climate / weather-resistant | Napoleon, KeepRite, Trane | $3,500 – $6,500 | Built for ON/QC/Prairies | | Allergen / air quality focus | American Standard | $4,500 – $7,000 | Advanced filtration, humidity | | Long-term reliability | Trane, Lennox | $4,000 – $8,500 | 12-yr+ warranties | Make sure to look for government rebates or promotional seasons that apply to you and reduce the up-front cost to you. Above all, work with a skilled HVAC contractor who will help you find a system that will keep you cool and comfortable for years to come!! ## Best Central Air Conditioner Brands in Canada Seriously, you don't have to own the most high-tech AC on the market. What matters most is that it operates in your home and for your life. Begin with the essentials—how much money you really can afford, how large the area is, and which features you would actually utilize. For many Canadians, the biggest concern isn’t just staying comfortable at home—it’s the steadily rising hydro bill. Month after month, homeowners are feeling the pinch as energy costs eat into their household budgets, making it harder to balance everyday expenses. For others, it’s more about having a unit that runs quietly in the background without being a distraction. Some users even prefer a warranty. In the end, the "best" air conditioner is the air conditioner that makes your space comfortable, without creating some headaches for you down the road. Remember, the right AC for you depends on your budget, home size, cooling needs, and desired features. Consider important factors like efficiency ratings, noise levels, warranty coverage, and available rebates before making your decision. And don't hesitate to **[consult a qualified HVAC technician](https://urbantasker.com/hvac)** for expert advice!

The Complete Furnace Buying Guide 2026: Tips for Homeowners

Are you a Canadian homeowner preparing for another harsh winter? Then, a Complete Furnace Buying Guide can be your support system if you are planning to buy, replace, or upgrade your furnace. A reliable heating furnace is more than just a comfort. It can help you withstand the harsh winds of the Prairie provinces or the extreme cold temperatures in Ontario and Quebec, Buying a new heating furnace is not easy. First, there are different fuel types, AFUE ratings, installation costs, and potential manufacturers in the market. This is where many homeowners start asking, "What's the best heating furnace for my home?" This Complete Furnace Buying Guide will help you through the entire process, so you can confident, empowered, and informed as decisions. ## Top Reasons to Upgrade Your Furnace Many Canadian homes have older furnaces that just provide 60-70% efficiency. This means almost half of the fuel you’re paying for is getting wasted. At the same time, modern furnaces have 95-99% AFUE (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency). Let’s see what that means: - Lower heating bills (which can save you about 40-45%). - Reduced greenhouse gases. - Consistent heating all over your house. - Quieter operation and less wear and tear. As energy prices are rising all across Canada, [replacing your existing furnace](https://urbantasker.com/blog/when-should-i-replace-my-furnace-signs-to-look-for) with a high-efficiency model can save you a lot of money on your bills. It could be your best investment in comfort while concurrently creating a more sustainable home. ## An Overview of Furnace Efficiency Ratings You may come across the word AFUE (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency) while shopping for a furnace. It is one of the most significant terms as it plays a major role in determining your utility bills. When a furnace has an AFUE of 95%, that means that 95% of every dollar of fuel you purchase becomes heat; only 5 cents is wasted. Older furnaces (65-80% AFUE) mean nearly a third of every dollar you spend just goes up the flue. Condensing furnaces (97-99% AFUE) provide maximum performance and efficiency. In Canada, the government specifies that all new installations meet at least a 95% efficiency rating. For homeowners, that is a good baseline and makes certain that a new system will save you money compared to an old system. ## Finding the Right Size of Furnace To begin with, a furnace smaller than your needs may fail to keep you warm on a Canadian winter day; a too-large furnace can waste energy and ultimately shorten its life. A good thumb rule for sizing a furnace is 30 - 60 BTUs per sq. ft. of space. But the exact furnace size depends on: - The R-value of the insulation in your home. - The quality and orientation of your windows. - Climate you reside in. - The height of your ceilings and your floor plan. HVAC professionals install a process called Manual J Load Calculation. With this, the HVAC professional can find the right-size furnace for your home. It is an important because it helps determine the life of your furnace. ## Furnace Fuel Types in Canada Canada’s vast geography means fuel options vary depending on where you live: ### 1. Natural Gas Furnaces - Most common in Canadian cities. - Lowest operating costs where pipelines are available. - Common brands and service availability. ### 2. Propane Furnaces - Ideal for rural or off-grid sites. - Efficiency same as natural gas but slightly more expensive to operate. - Requires a storage tank at site. ### 3. Electric Furnaces - Less common due to higher electricity costs in most provinces. - Cheaper upfront but more expensive long-term. - Simple installation and lower maintenance needs. ### 4. Oil Furnaces - Primarily used in older rural homes, especially in Atlantic Canada. - It is losing popularity due to gas prices and concern for carbon emissions. ### 5. Hybrid Systems - This option flourished in 2025. - The heat pump manages in warm weather, and the furnace is used in harsh winters. ## Cost of Furnace in Canada Furnace prices vary by brand, efficiency rating, installation complexity, and region. Here are some typical cost estimates across Canada: The cost of a standard gas furnace with high efficiency can range from $4,000 to $6,750. There are affordable options as well. They may cost around $3,000 to $4,000. But, if you want to for something premium, then you have to spend anywhere between $7,000 and $9,500. Remote or rural installations tend to cost 20-60% more on labour charges. The travel time creates an extra expense. Costs can vary based on elements such as: - Efficiency rating (95%, 99% etc.). - Furnace size (BTU rating). - Vent upgrade (PVC venting vs chimney liners). - Modifications to existing ductwork. - Labour rates in your region. You may also like: [Will a New Furnace/ HVAC System Add Value to My Home?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/will-a-new-furnace-hvac-system-add-value-to-my-home) ## Popular Furnace Brands in Canada The brand of your furnace is important, as it is associated with quality and trust. Let’s look at the most popular and trustworthy furnace brands available in Canada: - **Lennox** - It is famous for high efficiency and premium features. - **Carrier** – Reliable and widely available. - **Trane** – Durable with strong warranties. - **Goodman/Amana** – Budget-friendly and effective. - **Napoleon** – Made in Canada and built for Canadian winters. - **Rheem** – It provides a perfect balance of quality and cost. - **York** – Strong presence across Canada. You may also like to know: [Top 10 Best Furnace Brands in Canada 2026](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-furnace-brands-in-canada-top-list) ## Furnace Buying Pitfalls to Watch Out For - **Price-Only Selection:** A less expensive furnace means greater costs for repair and it may take a longer timeframe for operation. - **Quality:** Even the best furnace cannot last if it is improperly installed. - **Selecting an improper size:** Oversized or undersized systems decrease comfort and efficiency. - **Ignoring rebates:** Many homwowners misses out on hundreds or thousands of dollars that are available to them. - **Skipping annual maintenance:** A furnace is as important as a car; you'd get a better performance with regular tune-ups. ## Furnace Installation: Time Expectations If all goes according to plan, the installation of your new furnace will take 4 to 10 hours, depending on the complexity of the work. This is what generally occurs: - Old furnace removal. - Ductwork adjustments if needed. - Installation of new furnace + venting system. - Connection to thermostat and power supply. - Safety checks (carbon monoxide, leaks, airflow). - System test and homeowner walkthrough. ## Tips for Maintaining a Furnace - Change filters every 1 - 3 months. - Get professional tune-ups annually. - Keep the furnace vents free of dust and debris. - Use a smart thermostat to help with energy use. - Watch for trouble - unexpected noises, heating inconsistencies, or energy bills higher than normal. ### Rebates, Incentives, and Energy Savings in Canada As a Canadian homeowner, you can save money in one of three ways - - Federal Greener Homes Grant (up to $5,000). - Provincial rebates (varies by province), but Ontario, BC, and Quebec have fairly good programs. - Utility company incentives. Before buying, ask your contractor about which programs you qualify for. Rebates can greatly lower costs upfront. ## The Step-by-Step Process of Furnace Installation. - Take your measurements and assess the quality of your house (well built vs well insulated vs. neither). - Determine the fuel type (natural gas, propane, or electric). - Find an ENERGY STAR product (high-efficient furnace) with at least 95% AFUE. - Get 2-3 quotes from skilled professionals. You can use platforms like [UrbanTasker](https://urbantasker.com/) to get multiple quotes for free. - Inquire about the installation procedure and warranty. - Check on any rebates before signing. ### Making the Right Choice for Your Furnace Let’s be honest—nobody gets excited to buy a furnace. However, when you are sitting in your living room in January, and it feels like the snow is falling forever, you will be glad you took the time and money to buy a good, solid, and efficient system. Energy costs are high in Canada and no one wants to find themselves in the middle of a snowstorm and wake up to realize their furnace is not working. Upgrading to a high efficiency furnace is costly but you will recoop your cost in peace of mind, comfort and energy savings. In the end, we are not just talking about warming capability; we are referring to the ability to create a cozy, welcoming home that you will love coming back to when the outside world feels harsh- and that is the best feeling.

Napoleon Air Conditioner Reviews & Buying Guide 2026

Canadian summers don’t linger like Florida’s, but Napoleon Air Conditioners handle the heat when it hits hard. Anyone who has experienced a humid July in Toronto or an unbearable August in Montreal knows how oppressive it can feel without adequate cooling systems. This is where a good air-conditioning system comes in. Coming back to Napoleon, you might know the brand from its fireplaces or BBQs. But it has been building a reputation in the air conditioning market. Being Canadian-manufactured, the systems are designed for the very climate we have – hot summers and freezing winters. But, is a Napoleon Air Conditioner the right fit for your home? Let's discuss it based on: performance, features, price, warranty and a couple of items that you will only see once you compare them against the standard players like Carrier or Lennox. ## Why Napoleon is Getting Attention in 2026? A big reason Canadians are gravitating toward Napoleon is simple: they’re made here. That means the parts, the service, and even the design take our weather into account. Here’s what people like: - They’re quiet – You can actually hear your TV while the AC runs. - Efficiency is solid – Models go up to 20 SEER, which helps cut down those rising hydro bills. - Built tough – Corrosion-resistant components matter when your unit is dealing with road salt, snow, and spring slush year after year. - Warranty – The brand is offering 10 years on parts and the compressor, which stacks up nicely against imports. ## Napoleon’s AC Lineup: Features & Costs Napoleon doesn’t overwhelm you with 20 different models. The lineup is tight but practical. Here’s what you’ll find in 2025: ## 1. NT Series – Entry Level The NT Series is simple and reliable. It features a single-stage compressor and functions effectively in small homes. It is quieter than most models which makes it less distracting while you’re watching TV or talking. The installed cost is typically around $4500-$6000, depending on your region. ## 2. Two-Stage 16 SEER – Mid-Range If you want a little more comfort and efficiency, the two-stage 16 SEER model is an excellent option. It performs considerably better with humidity control and delivers consistent temperature. The unit runs quieter than the entry-level unit. The installation cost for this unit is generally between $6000-$8000. ## 3. Variable-Speed 18–20 SEER – Premium The high-end variable-speed model is designed for larger homes or new homes. It comes with a multi-speed compressor, quiet blower operation, and pairs well with smart thermostats. It's so quiet you'd almost forget it was running. The installation would typically cost between $8000-$10500. Remember that installation fees vary according to your city. For instance, having it installed in Toronto may differ from that in Halifax due to labor and permits. ### Napoleon AC Series Side-by-Side | Series | Compressor Type | SEER2 | Noise Level | Installed Cost (CAD) | Best For | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | NT Series (Entry) | Single-stage | 14 – 16 | 70 – 75 dB | $4,500 – $6,000 | Smaller homes, budget-conscious | | Two-Stage 16 SEER | Two-stage | 16 – 18 | 65 – 70 dB | $6,000 – $8,000 | Mid-size homes, humidity control | | Variable-Speed (Premium) | Inverter / variable | 18 – 20 | 56 – 65 dB | $8,000 – $10,500 | Larger / new homes, smart-home | | NS18 (Cold-Climate Heat Pump) | Variable-speed | 17.2 (HSPF2 9) | 58 – 65 dB | $7,500 – $11,500 | Year-round heating + cooling | _Costs may vary depending on market trends, availability, and labor charges. Always check with a few local contractors before budgeting._ ## How Do They Actually Perform? A few highlights from customer feedback and testing: - **Cooling efficiency:** Even the base models handle Ontario humidity well. The variable-speed options keep temperature swings minimal. - **Durability:** Made with Canadian winters in mind. Units resist corrosion better than some U.S. imports. - **Energy consumption:** Hydro bills can drastically drop with mid- and high-tier models. If you live in a province that offers rebates, this brand can be your next favourite. - **Noise:** Many users mentioned they're amazed at how quiet Napoleon AC's are compared to their previous systems. ## Napoleon vs. the Competition Here’s a quick comparison of Napoleon and other leading Air Conditioner brands, highlighting what each does best, and where they may fall short. ### Napoleon vs Competition | Brand | Origin | Max SEER2 | Warranty | Quietest dB | Avg. Installed Price (CAD) | Best Quality | |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| | Napoleon | Canadian | 20 | 10-yr parts + compressor | 56 dB | $4,500 – $10,500 | Cold-weather durability | | Lennox | US (premium) | 26 | 10-yr + lifetime compressor | 59 dB | $5,500 – $15,000 | Highest efficiency | | Carrier | US (mainstream) | 22 | 10-yr parts | 56 dB | $4,000 – $9,000 | Smart-home integration | | Trane | US (durability) | 22 | 12-yr parts | 57 dB | $4,500 – $10,000 | Reliability + warranty | | Goodman | US (budget) | 18 | 10-yr + unit replacement | 71 dB | $3,500 – $5,500 | Lowest upfront cost | | Daikin | Japanese | 24.5 | 12-yr + unit replacement | 55 dB | $4,500 – $9,500 | Inverter technology | _Estimated costs can fluctuate due to changes in market dynamics, supply availability, and labor pricing. Be sure to verify with multiple local quotes for accurate planning._ ## Beyond Air Conditioners Napoleon isn't a one-size-fits-all solution. Aside from ACs, the company also makes: - **Furnaces and heat pumps** – A good fit if you want a whole Napoleon HVAC system. - **Fireplaces** – Gas and electric, popular in condos and modern homes. - **BBQs and outdoor gear** – If you’ve grilled on a Napoleon, you already know their build quality. This matters because if you’re a brand-loyal person, you can get a lot of your home comfort with just one company. ## Why Professional Installation Matters? Here’s the reality: even if you buy a good air conditioner, that’s only half the battle - if it’s improperly installed, you’ll lose efficiency, spend more on hydro, and possibly void your warranty. That’s why most homeowner decide to go with professional AC installation. A certified HVAC professional knows how to size the unit for your house, how to install it, and how to ensure it runs as efficiently as possible. Instead of taking a guess at someone to contact, online platforms like UrbanTasker greatly simplify the AC installation process. You can receive multiple free quotes from local HVAC experts near you, compare them and actually feel confident that you’re hiring someone qualified. For a big purchase like an air conditioner, that peace of mind is worth it. ## Pros & Cons of Napoleon Air Conditioner Napolean Air Conditioner has it's own advantages and downsides. Let's break it down: ### Pros: - Canadian-made, designed for our climate - Strong warranties - Whisper-quiet on higher-end models - Durable and weather-resistant - Local service and easier part replacements ### Cons: - Premium units get expensive - Limited variety compared to Carrier or Lennox - Not always stocked in smaller towns (though expanding fast) ## Purchasing Tips for Canadians - Budget sensibly: Remember, installation will be 40-50% of the total cost. - Ask about decibel levels and capacity: If you live in a noisy condo (or neighborhood), you may want to invest in a two-stage unit or a variable-speed unit. - Check for rebates: Provinces such as Ontario and BC offer rebates if you are purchasing a high SEER model. ### Napoleon AC Pros & Cons at a Glance | Pros | Cons | |---|---| | Canadian-made, designed for our climate | Premium variable-speed models can be expensive | | Strong 10-year warranty (parts + compressor) | Smaller model lineup vs Carrier or Lennox | | Whisper-quiet on higher-end (56 dB) | Not always stocked in smaller towns | | Weather- and corrosion-resistant build | Top SEER (20) lower than Lennox (26) or Daikin (24.5) | | Local service & faster part replacements | Less brand recognition outside Canada | | Compatible with Napoleon furnace / heat pump (matched system) | Premium price for cold-climate heat pump model | | ENERGY STAR-rated models qualify for Ontario rebates (up to $1,000) | — | ### Are Napoleon Air Conditioners Worth It? If you want a system designed in Canada, for Canadians, Napoleon deserves a spot on your shortlist in 2025. They may not have 25 different models, but the ones they do make are quiet, efficient, and tough enough to survive Canadian winters. Yes, the premium variable-speed models cost more upfront, but you’ll save on hydro bills, get rebates, and enjoy a system that runs whisper-quiet for 15–20 years. For homeowners who like to support Canadian brands while also getting strong warranties and dependable service, Napoleon is a win. It’s the kind of investment you don’t think about much after it’s installed — and that’s the point. You just come home, kick back, and stay comfortable no matter what the weather is doing outside. And if you’ve lived through a few Canadian heatwaves, you know how good that feels.

Top 5 Best Boiler and Combi Boiler Systems in Canada 2026

When it comes to boilers system then the homeowners have two choices whether to go for conventional boilers or combi boilers. If you are also thinking to get boiler system, then you must be confused between the difference, and which one should I choose for my home? Well, let's break it down so you can make the best decision for your heating and hot water needs. ## Conventional Boilers vs. Combi Boilers There are mainly two types of boilers - Conventional boilers and combi boilers. Let's see their key differences to help you choose which might be best for your needs: ## Conventional Boilers Conventional Boilers are also known as regular or traditional boilers. These systems heat up the water and store it in a hot water cylinder or tank. The hot water is then distributed to taps and showers as needed. **Pros of Conventional Boilers:** - Can cope with high hot water demand in large households with multiple bathrooms. - Works well with low mains water pressure. - Less likely to experience hot water fluctuations during showers or when multiple taps are running. **Cons Conventional Boilers:** * Takes up more space due to the separate hot water cylinder and feed tank. * Less energy efficient because it constantly heats stored water, even when not in use. * Hot water can run out if the cylinder empties. ### Combi Boilers Short for combination boiler, these units heat water on demand. They don't require a hot water cylinder because they heat water directly from the mains supply when a hot water tap is turned on. **Pros:** * Compact and space-saving, ideal for smaller homes. * More energy efficient as it heats water only when required. * Provides unlimited hot water, although the flow rate might be limited. **Cons:** * Reliant on high mains water pressure to function properly. * May struggle to keep up with high hot water demand in large households, leading to fluctuations in temperature. * Not suitable for homes with low mains pressure. ### Conventional vs Combi Boiler Comparison | Feature | Conventional Boiler | Combi (Combination) Boiler | |---|---|---| | Hot Water Source | Stored in cylinder/tank | Heated on demand from mains | | Space Required | Large (tank + feed) | Compact (single unit) | | Energy Efficiency | Lower (heats stored water) | Higher (heats only when needed) | | Hot Water Capacity | High — multiple taps OK | Limited flow rate, one tap at a time | | Mains Pressure Need | Low pressure works | High pressure required | | Best For | Large families, multiple bathrooms | Small homes, condos, single bathrooms | | Typical Cost (CAD) | $4,500 – $8,500 | $3,500 – $7,500 | | Lifespan | 12 – 18 years | 10 – 15 years | _Costs are subject to change based on market conditions, material availability, and labor rates. It is advisable to obtain multiple local quotes before finalizing your budget._ ## Key Factors to Consider When Choosing a Boiler Here are the key factors to consider when choosing a boiler: 1. **Boiler Type:** Decide between a conventional boiler (with a separate hot water tank) or a combi boiler (heats water on demand without a tank). 2. **Price:** Boilers can cost anywhere from $1,200 to $5,000+. Installation adds $3,500 to $10,000+. 3. **Warranty:** Look for a good warranty covering parts, heat exchangers, and labor for an extended period. 4. **Features:** Modern boilers offer various features like outdoor temperature reset, efficient operation, quietness, and wireless controls. 5. **Efficiency:** Check the Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency (AFUE) rating for efficiency; condensing boilers are usually the most efficient. 6. **Installation Ease:** Choose a boiler that's easy to install with features like accessibility and pre-cut lines to save on installation costs. You may also like to explore **[Best Home Security Systems in Canada](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-self-monitored-home-security-systems-with-no-monthly-fees-canada)** ## Top 5 Boilers and Combi Boilers: Here's a breakdown of the top 5 boiler and combi boiler systems for 2024, focusing on key features for Canadian homeowners: Sure, here's an expanded breakdown of each boiler you mentioned: ## 1. Viessmann Vitodens 222-F Combi (Condensing Combi) - **Type:** Combination boiler - **Efficiency:** Viessmann Vitodens have a 98% AFUE (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency), which means it converts 98% of fuel into heat. - **Features:** This model is known for its quiet operation, user-friendly controls, and the wireless control. - **Drawbacks:** The main downside is the higher upfront cost due to its advanced features and high efficiency. - **Ideal for:** Homeowners who prioritize efficiency, quiet operation, and space-saving (since it doesn't require a separate hot water tank). You may also like to discover **[Top 10 Central AC Brands in Canada](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-central-air-conditioner-brands-in-canada)** ## 2. Rinnai E110SRN (Condensing) - **Type:** Boiler (provides heating only) - **Efficiency:** Exceptional efficiency with a 95.5% AFUE, leading to significant savings on heating bills. - **Features:** Available in various output capacities, allowing you to choose the one that matches your home's heating needs. - **Drawbacks:** This model lacks advanced features. - **Ideal for:** Those who prioritize efficiency and affordability without needing extensive additional features. ## 3. Navien NHB Series (Condensing) - **Type:** Boiler - **Efficiency:** Very good efficiency of up to 95% AFUE, striking a balance between efficiency and cost-effectiveness. - **Features:** Includes outdoor temperature reset for enhanced efficiency and typically comes with a long warranty for peace of mind. - **Drawbacks:** It might lack some of the advanced features found in top-tier models. - **Ideal for:** Homeowners seeking affordability, good efficiency, and a reliable warranty for their boiler. You may also like to discover **[Top 10 Furnace Brands in Canada](https://urbantasker.com/blog/best-furnace-brands-in-canada-top-list)** ## 4. Triangle Tube Prestige Solo (Condensing) - **Type:** Boiler - **Efficiency:** Excellent efficiency with a 95% AFUE, which translates to significant energy cost savings. - **Features:** Comes in various output options to suit different home sizes, offering flexibility. - **Drawbacks:** It may not be the most budget-friendly option due to its efficiency and features. - **Ideal for:** Those looking for a balance of high efficiency, multiple output options, and a reputable brand. ## 5. Bosch Buderus SSB (Condensing) - **Type:** Boiler - **Efficiency:** Very good efficiency with a 96% AFUE, providing good energy savings. - **Features:** Available in various sizes to match your heating requirements, offering versatility. - **Drawbacks:** It might not include all the advanced features found in some competing models. - **Ideal for:** Homeowners needing a reliable boiler with good efficiency and size options, without requiring the most advanced features. ### Top 5 Boiler and Combi Boiler Models (Side-by-Side) | Model | Type | AFUE | BTU Range | Price (CAD, unit only) | Standout Feature | Best For | |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| | Viessmann Vitodens 222-F | Combi (Condensing) | 98% | 19,000 – 125,000 | $4,500 – $7,500 | Wireless controls, ultra-quiet | Premium, space-saving | | Rinnai E110SRN | Boiler (Condensing) | 95.5% | 81,500 – 230,000 | $3,200 – $4,800 | Multiple capacity options | Efficiency on a budget | | Navien NHB Series | Boiler (Condensing) | 95% | 55,000 – 199,000 | $3,500 – $5,500 | Outdoor temp reset, long warranty | Reliability + value | | Triangle Tube Prestige Solo | Boiler (Condensing) | 95% | 110,000 – 399,000 | $4,000 – $6,500 | Stainless steel heat exchanger | Versatility + brand reputation | | Bosch Buderus SSB | Boiler (Condensing) | 96% | 85,000 – 399,000 | $4,200 – $6,200 | Multiple sizes, German engineering | Reliable mid-tier | _Costs may vary depending on market trends, availability, and labor charges. Always check with a few local contractors before budgeting._ ### Boiler Buying Guide by Buyer Profile | Buyer Profile | Recommended Type | Top Pick | Budget (Total Installed) | |---|---|---|---| | Small condo / 1 bathroom | Combi | Viessmann Vitodens 222-F | $8,000 – $13,000 | | Mid-size home / 2 bathrooms | High-eff. boiler | Navien NHB Series | $9,000 – $14,000 | | Large home / 3+ bathrooms | Conventional with tank | Triangle Tube Prestige Solo | $12,000 – $18,000 | | Budget-conscious replacement | Mid-eff. boiler | Rinnai E110SRN | $7,500 – $11,000 | | Premium / smart-home owner | Combi (premium) | Viessmann Vitodens 222-F | $13,000 – $18,000 | Please note that we are not endorsing or recommending the purchase of any specific brand. This information is based on user experiences and may vary depending on individual preferences. The specifications and details given above may also vary based on model, type and upgraded products as available in the market. ## Best Boiler and Combi Boiler Systems Choosing the best boiler or combi boiler system in Canada isn’t just about heating your home - it’s about efficiency, comfort, and long-term savings. With Canada’s harsh winters, investing in the right system ensures you stay warm without skyrocketing energy bills. Whether you opt for a traditional boiler for consistent heating or a combi boiler for space-saving convenience, the key is to find a system that matches your home’s needs and budget. By considering factors like **energy efficiency, durability, and brand reputation**, you can make a well-informed decision that keeps your home cozy for years to come. So, are you ready to upgrade your heating system and embrace a warmer, more efficient future? The ideal boiler depends entirely on your specific needs! First, identify what matters most for your home—efficiency, size, or budget - then choose the system that perfectly fits your requirements. If you are still confused, then you can **[post your task and get FREE quotes at UrbanTasker](https://urbantasker.com/tasks/create)** and connect with skilled professionals.

Best 10 Gig Economy Apps and Websites in Canada - Top List 2026

**The Gig Economy Apps and Websites in Canada are booming,** offering flexible work options that match your lifestyle. Whether you're looking to earn a little extra on the side or build a full-time freelance career, there’s a platform out there waiting for you. A growing number of Canadians are turning to flexible, freelance, and task-based work through digital platforms and side-hustle apps. From offering skilled services and rides to delivering groceries and meals, people are earning money by moving beyond the traditional norm of employment. Whether you are a **freelancer, retired personnel, student, stay-at-home parent, or looking for a side hustle**, there’s a platform out there for you. With proper platform and time-management skills, these jobs can be more than just a side hustle. Here is the ultimate list of the **Top 10 Gig Economy Apps and Websites in Canada** to help you get started. ## Gig Work Segments in Canada Here’s a breakdown of Canada’s best platforms, grouped into 5 major categories based on the type of work they offer. **1. Ride Sharing-** Drive and earn as per your schedule. **2. Home Services-** Get paid to fix, clean, or perform repairs around the house. **3. Grocery Delivery-** Deliver groceries while earning on the move. **4. Food Delivery-** Drop off meals, earn tips, and hustle as per your schedule. **5. Freelance Services-** Monetize your skills and work with global clients from the comfort of your home. ## Ride-Sharing Platforms These platforms are perfect for those with a valid driver’s license, a vehicle, and a desire to work on flexible schedules. If you enjoy being on the road and interacting with people, ride-sharing hustles are a natural fit. ## 1. Uber Uber is the leading ride-sharing application. It operates in nearly every major Canadian city, including Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, and Montreal. It is one of the most recognizable names in the global gig economy. **Do you prefer flexible working hours?** Then, this can potentially be the right choice for you. You just need a valid driver’s license and a vehicle that meets the company’s requirements. Many citizens use this platform as their main source of income or their weekend side hustle. Payout depends on distance, time, surge pricing, and tips. It has high demand in urban areas, which makes it one of the most popular apps. ## 2. Lyft Lyft is Uber’s biggest competitor and is also a well-established ride-sharing app in Canada. It currently operates in metropolitan cities, offering similar earning opportunities for drivers who want flexible income. It is a go-to choice among passengers for its customer service and clean User Interface. **It offers incentives and bonuses to the drivers, making it popular among freelancers**. A higher rating enables the drivers to earn more visibility and tips. ## Home Services Platforms Do you have the skills to fix things, assemble furniture, or tackle odd jobs? These platforms connect local service providers with homeowners in need of quick, on-site help, making it ideal for those who prefer hands-on work. ## 3. UrbanTasker **[UrbanTasker](https://urbantasker.com/)** is an emerging name in Canada’s gig economy. It is designed to connect home-service providers with local clients. It's a one-stop destination of homeowners to find good home service professionals across Canada—fast, reliable, and hassle-free. This online home services marketplace is appropriate for skilled tradespeople or handymen looking to supplement their income. From mounting TVs, fixing leaks, assembling IKEA furniture, minor repairs to home renovations, this platform may be the perfect choice for you if you prefer flexible, local home-service tasks. With intuitive and user-friendly features, this website is quickly becoming a top choice for Canadians offering or requesting help in and around their homes. if you are a service provider, you can Sign up on the platform and gain new business clients. ## 4. TaskRabbit TaskRabbit is a popular choice connecting homeowners with the right professionals. If you are into home repairs or assembling furniture, then this platform will be suitable for you. You can set your hourly rates, choose your availability, and build long-term relationships with local clients. It is a good option if you prefer a quick on-site task. It saves your travel time by providing jobs in your immediate area. It is favoured for quick job turnarounds and local task matching. As you complete more tasks, positive reviews can help build your reputation, which leads to more frequent bookings and higher earnings. You may also like to explore **[Taskrabbit Alternatives in Canada](https://urbantasker.com/blog/top-task-rabbit-alternatives-in-canada-best-list)** ## Grocery Delivery Apps Got a few hours to spare? This side-hustle will be great if you own a vehicle and don’t mind carrying a few grocery bags- all while earning on a flexible schedule. ## 5. Instacart Instacart is growing its presence in Canada in recent years. Shoppers are contracted to pick and deliver groceries from stores like Loblaws, Real Canadian Superstore, and Walmart. This side hustle app offers flexible working hours as well as full-time jobs. It also provides a **weekly payout, and shoppers can earn tips, mileage reimbursement, and bonuses during peak working hours.** It’s a great option for those who enjoy staying active, going with the flow, and helping customers get what they need, especially during busy weeks or holidays. ## 6. Goodfood Goodfood started as a meal-kit company, but now it offers both grocery and meal-kit delivery in major Canadian cities. This brand serves 95% of Canadians, making it one of the most popular choices. For freelance workers, Goodfood provides a streamlined experience. Unlike other platforms where you need to shop for items in real time, deliveries with this site involve picking up pre-packed boxes and simply dropping them off at the customer’s doorstep, saving both time and effort. **It’s ideal for those who prefer structured roles over unpredictability.** This service also stands out for its consistency. Many drivers report having regular routes and predictable workflow, making it a perfect task for the maintenance of work-life balance. ## Food Delivery Platforms Whether you’re on a bike, scooter, or car, these apps let you deliver meals to doorsteps at any time of the day. They are the best fit for those who prefer short shifts, access to tips, and income with minimal interaction. ## 7. SkipTheDishes This is one of the largest and most popular food-delivery joints in Canada. Drivers earn money by delivering food from local restaurants. **This platform allows the drivers to keep 100% of their tips.** Additionally, you can enjoy flexible scheduling - enabling you to choose shifts that suit your lifestyle. It also gives access to peak-time bonuses. The platform also provides a heat map feature showing busy zones to help maximize your earnings. If you live in a busy city, then this can be a reliable and rewarding source of income. ## 8. DoorDash DoorDash is another major player in the Canadian food delivery environment. It provides an opportunity to earn by delivering food from national chains and local restaurants. This app shows the potential amount you can receive even before accepting the order. So you can decide whether it's convenient for you. **It also offers Peak Pay promotions during busy hours and “Challenges”** **to help drivers gain an extra amount by completing a certain number of orders.** Although the base may vary, you can still maximize your hourly earnings by delivering high order volumes during lunch and dinner times. The application’s user-friendly interface is the cherry on top. You may also like to explore our interesting article on **[Skilled Trades Shortage in Canada - How to Solve or Fix it?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/skilled-trades-shortage-in-canada-how-to-solve-fix-it)** ## Freelance Services Platforms Are you creative? Tech-savvy? Great at writing, designing, or coding? These global freelance websites help Canadians earn remotely by offering professional services to clients worldwide. These are ideal for students, stay-at-home parents, and full-time freelancers. ## 9. Fiverr Fiverr is a global freelance platform widely used by Canadians. It is popular among individuals pursuing graphic design, content writing, digital marketing, animation, and video editing. It is super beginner-friendly. Just create a **"gig"** listing your service, set your pricing, and start attracting clients. **Are you a creative professional seeking global opportunities?** Then, you got your match. It provides a remote work environment. So it can also be the right platform for students or stay-at-home parents. Whether you're freelancing part-time or going full-time, Fiverr offers an authentic way to earn through your skills, while giving you access to a massive international marketplace. ## 10. Upwork Upwork is one of the world’s largest freelancing platforms and a favorite among Canadians. It offers professional services like web development, writing, accounting, customer support, and project management. You start by creating a detailed profile, highlighting your skills, experience, and hourly rates. Once approved, you can submit proposals to clients from around the globe. If you want to increase your exposure even outside Canada, then shoot your shot. **What sets this website apart is its access to enterprise clients, startups, and Fortune 500 companies.** It also has features such as built-in time tracking, milestone payments, and a dispute resolution system. It ensures that you get paid for every hour worked. ### Gig Economy Apps and Websites – Your Pathway to Flexible Freedom The gig economy in Canada is evolving, offering countless opportunities to earn flexible income across ride-sharing, **[home services](https://urbantasker.com/blog/top-best-home-services-marketplace-in-canada)**, grocery delivery, food delivery, and freelance platforms. **Whether you are looking for a part-time side hustle or a full-time remote career, there's a gig app catered to your lifestyle and skills.** From driving and delivering to designing and writing, the possibilities are endless. With the right platform and a little dedication, you can take control of your time, increase your earnings, and enjoy the freedom that traditional jobs may not offer. So what are you waiting for? Pick a gig economy app or website, sign up today, and start earning on your own terms, **the gig life is just one click away!**

10 Best Natural And Nontoxic Cleaning Products

Everybody hopes to have a clean and fresh-smelling home, but most of the products are loaded with toxic chemicals. These cleaning products may contain ammonia, and synthetic fragrances. These substances may lead to allergies, skin irritations, difficulty breathing, and even chronic health issues. What's even worse is that many of these chemical compounds remain on surfaces or vaporize into the air that we inhale. Here is where nontoxic cleaning products come to the rescue. They are also safer for kids, pets, sensitive skin, and allergies. Ihis comprehensive guide explores some of the best Canadian and global brands offering non-toxic cleaning solutions. ## Why Choose Nontoxic Cleaning Products? It is essential to make your home clean, but the way you make it clean is crucial. Most conventional cleaners are filled with rough chemicals such as ammonia, chlorine, and artificial fragrant that will irritate your skin, eyes as well and lungs. And over a long period of time, possible respiratory complications, hormone disturbances, and allergies can be developed, usually in children and in pets. The safer and more convenient alternatives are referred to as nontoxic cleaning products. They are made out of natural products such as vinegar, essential oils, baking soda, and plant-based surfactants. Not only mild to the body but also to the world, these eco-friendly products are not ready to zero down. Their selection will decrease the amount of chemical contamination in the water channel as well as lower the carbon footprint in your house. And no matter what you want to clean, the bathroom or kitchen counters, using natural cleaners would have a significant impact on your health, your family, and the planet. ## Best Non-Toxic Cleaning Products Let's discover the best Canadian and international non-toxic cleaning products. ## Canadian Natural Cleaning Brands Various Canadian Brands offers products with minimal chemicals. Let's go through the top brands that offer non-toxic cleaning solutions- ## 1. The Unscented Company Place: Montreal, Quebec Unscented Company produces cleaning supplies that are fragrance-free, biodegradable, and refillable, which makes them a better choice of cleaning products. Their product varies from dish soaps, laundry detergents, and all-purpose cleaners that are based on plant materials. ## 2. Live tomorrow (LFT ) Place: Vancouver, British Columbia Live for Tomorrow is a trendy, environmentally-friendly goods that come in reusable aluminum bottles. The ingredients used are plant and mineral-based and have no synthetic fragrances and dyes. What's better is that they are recyclable and refillable. ## 3. Nature Clean Location: Toronto Nature Clean is great because there is also a vegetable garden. Nature Clean has been at the top of the non-toxic cleaning scene in Canada since the 1960s. Their products are sensitive, odorless, degradable, and do not contain phosphates, dyes, chlorine, or allergens. ## 4. Attitude Living Location: Montreal, Quebec Attitude Living is well-known for its skin-friendly products. Their entire line is EWG-verified, cruelty-free, vegan, and sustainably made. Their ingredients consist of decomposable materials as well, and they have recyclable or refillable containers. ## 5. Green Beaver Place: Hawkesbury, Ontario Green Beaver primarily focuses on natural personal care. However, it also deals with cleaning products in the household. Their whole collection is synthetic free, comprising biodegradable plant components as well as vital oils. **You may also like: [Eco-Friendly Home Services: 5 Sustainable Choices for Canadian Homeowners](https://urbantasker.com/blog/eco-friendly-home-services-sustainable-upgrades-for-canadian-homeowners)** ## Global Natural Brands of Cleaning Many Global Brands offer Non-Toxic Cleaning Products too. Here is the list of the best brands. ## 6. Seventh Generation(USA) Location: Burlington, Vermont Seventh Generation has established its name with sustainability and natural products. Their formulas are produced without synthetic fragrance, dyes, and rough chemicals. The packaging of most of their products is recycled. ## 7. Ecover (Belgium) Location: Malle, Belgium Ecover manufactures is one of the top global brands and has been in the market since 1979. They are environmentally friendly cleaning products with plant-based and mineral constituents. Their factory is power-efficient and built in the most waste-reducing manner, and they use recycled plastic as their wrapping product. ## 8. Dr. Bronner’s (USA) Location: California, United States of America Dr. Bronner’s is a famous international brand. Multi-purpose liquid Castile soap is a well-known cosmetic product of Dr. Bronner's. This all-purpose, all-natural soap is made of organic and fair-trade ingredients and is versatile. They are used as a laundry detergent, cleaner on produce, and on household surfaces. ## 9. Method (USA) Location: San Francisco, California Method matches fashionable, vivid packs with non-toxic materials that are biodegradable. They have such products that are tested to be skin sensitive, cruelty-free, and come with a pleasant smell that is obtained naturally. ## 10. Koala Eco (AUS) Location: Sydney, Australia Koala Eco is an Australian-based brand. They make ecologically friendly cleaning products out of Australian essential oils and other plant-based ingredients that are beautiful and effective. Also, they additionally give part of their earnings to environmental preservation. **You may also like: [How Much Should I Budget for Home Maintenance and Repairs in Canada?](https://urbantasker.com/blog/how-much-should-i-budget-for-home-maintenance-repairs-in-canada)** ### Choosing the Best Cleaning Product Natural and non-toxic cleaning goods are not just a new fad, but a better way to live a less toxic and more sustainable life. There is no longer an excuse not to make the switch since trustworthy brands with Canadian and international origins are committed to using clean ingredients and environment-friendly packaging. Not only for thoroughly cleaning your house but also to clean up at the end of every day, these products will show that you do not need to use harsh chemicals to get everything clean. If you want to clean your home with the help of skilled professional, you can find them through **[UrbanTasker](https://urbantasker.com/)**. So, what are you waiting for? Just post your task and get multiple quotes for absolutely free.

Made with in Canada
© 2026, UrbanTasker Technologies Inc. All rights reserved.

When you visit or interact with our sites, services or tools, we or our authorised service providers may use cookies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster and safer experience and for marketing purposes.